Largest lenders in New Kent County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NVR Mortgage Finance | B | 138 | 102 | 5.1% | 6.13% |
| 2 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 104 | 70 | 13.5% | 4.99% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 96 | 74 | 13.5% | 6.50% |
| 4 | Citizens and Farmers Bank | D | 62 | 46 | 17.7% | — |
| 5 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 55 | 29 | 3.6% | 6.50% |
| 6 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 54 | 30 | 13.0% | 8.00% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 52 | 44 | 11.5% | 6.00% |
| 8 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 49 | 17 | 30.6% | 6.75% |
| 9 | Truist Bank | C | 47 | 33 | 21.3% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Virginia Credit Union | D | 47 | 35 | 2.1% | 6.24% |
| 11 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 45 | 21 | 13.3% | 6.13% |
| 12 | Capital Center | C | 45 | 27 | 15.6% | 6.38% |
| 13 | Movement Mortgage | A | 43 | 31 | 2.3% | 6.50% |
| 14 | Newrez | D | 37 | 13 | 13.5% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 35 | 32 | 5.7% | 6.00% |
| 16 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 32 | 14 | 25.0% | 6.13% |
| 17 | Towne Bank | B | 31 | 27 | 0.0% | 7.25% |
| 18 | C & F Mortgage | A | 29 | 25 | 0.0% | 6.49% |
| 19 | LANGLEY Federal Credit Union | C | 28 | 25 | 10.7% | 6.99% |
| 20 | Bank of America | F | 24 | 11 | 20.8% | 6.00% |
| 21 | United Bank | C | 19 | 14 | 10.5% | 6.25% |
| 22 | 1st Advantage Federal Credit Union | B | 19 | 13 | 26.3% | 4.99% |
| 23 | First Heritage Mortgage | A | 18 | 12 | 5.6% | 6.25% |
| 24 | Loandepot.Com | D | 18 | 7 | 16.7% | 7.88% |
| 25 | Prosperity Home Mortgage | A | 18 | 13 | 11.1% | 6.50% |
Best approval odds in New Kent County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NVR Mortgage Finance | 109 | 6.4% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | 51 | 11.8% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 90 | 14.4% |
| 4 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 86 | 16.3% |
| 5 | Citizens and Farmers Bank | 58 | 19.0% |
What New Kent County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
New Kent County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,399 | 885 | 16.8% | 6.63% | $255,000 |
| 2024 | 1,622 | 1,000 | 14.9% | 6.63% | $285,000 |
| 2025 | 1,732 | 1,122 | 12.1% | 6.38% | $295,000 |
Frequently asked questions
12.1% of applications in New Kent County were denied in 2025, against 15.9% statewide in Virginia.
NVR Mortgage Finance, with 138 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 5.1%.
The median mortgage application in New Kent County in 2025 was for $295,000; the median property value on originated loans was $445,000.