Largest lenders in Powhatan County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 115 | 96 | 7.8% | 6.93% |
| 2 | Virginia Credit Union | D | 71 | 56 | 7.0% | 6.38% |
| 3 | Citizens and Farmers Bank | D | 59 | 37 | 32.2% | — |
| 4 | Capital Center | C | 52 | 30 | 13.5% | 6.44% |
| 5 | C & F Mortgage | A | 48 | 42 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 47 | 38 | 4.3% | 6.12% |
| 7 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 46 | 30 | 10.9% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Truist Bank | C | 43 | 27 | 25.6% | 6.19% |
| 9 | Alcova Mortgage | A | 37 | 34 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 10 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 35 | 19 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 34 | 21 | 5.9% | 7.95% |
| 12 | Newrez | D | 32 | 12 | 9.4% | 5.87% |
| 13 | Atlantic Union Bank | C | 31 | 25 | 16.1% | 7.50% |
| 14 | United Bank | C | 24 | 20 | 12.5% | 7.50% |
| 15 | First Heritage Mortgage | A | 24 | 21 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 16 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 18 | 11 | 22.2% | 8.63% |
| 17 | NFM | A | 18 | 13 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Movement Mortgage | A | 18 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
| 19 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 18 | 5 | 5.6% | 9.49% |
| 20 | Fulton Bank | C | 17 | 11 | 17.7% | 6.49% |
| 21 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 17 | 0 | 47.1% | — |
| 22 | Bank of America | F | 16 | 9 | 18.8% | 6.24% |
| 23 | Citizens Bank | C | 15 | 13 | 6.7% | 8.15% |
| 24 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 15 | 5 | 33.3% | 6.50% |
| 25 | Southern Trust Mortgage | B | 14 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Powhatan County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Virginia Credit Union | 62 | 8.1% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | 108 | 8.3% |
| 3 | Citizens and Farmers Bank | 57 | 33.3% |
What Powhatan County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Powhatan County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,183 | 725 | 19.4% | 6.88% | $215,000 |
| 2024 | 1,271 | 833 | 17.6% | 6.99% | $215,000 |
| 2025 | 1,373 | 908 | 12.2% | 6.63% | $275,000 |
Frequently asked questions
12.2% of applications in Powhatan County were denied in 2025, against 15.9% statewide in Virginia.
Rocket Mortgage, with 115 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 7.8%.
The median mortgage application in Powhatan County in 2025 was for $275,000; the median property value on originated loans was $495,000.