Largest lenders in Greene County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | University of Virginia Community Credit Union | F | 83 | 46 | 10.8% | — |
| 2 | NVR Mortgage Finance | B | 74 | 63 | 8.1% | 6.25% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 65 | 57 | 9.2% | 6.49% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 31 | 21 | 16.1% | 6.09% |
| 5 | Fulton Bank | C | 30 | 21 | 10.0% | 6.31% |
| 6 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 30 | 1 | 50.0% | 11.25% |
| 7 | Truist Bank | C | 25 | 13 | 36.0% | 7.45% |
| 8 | Bank of America | F | 21 | 6 | 33.3% | 6.12% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 21 | 7 | 28.6% | 6.75% |
| 10 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 20 | 13 | 20.0% | 7.75% |
| 11 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 19 | 10 | 15.8% | 8.69% |
| 12 | Newrez | D | 18 | 8 | 16.7% | 6.75% |
| 13 | First Heritage Mortgage | A | 18 | 14 | 5.6% | 6.50% |
| 14 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 16 | 5 | 6.3% | 6.25% |
| 15 | CMG Mortgage | A | 16 | 14 | 0.0% | 6.44% |
| 16 | Prosperity Home Mortgage | A | 16 | 10 | 6.3% | 6.50% |
| 17 | K. Hovnanian American Mortgage | B | 16 | 10 | 12.5% | 6.69% |
| 18 | Atlantic Coast Mortgage | A | 15 | 14 | 0.0% | 6.19% |
| 19 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 8.31% |
| 20 | Ixonia Bank | C | 13 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 21 | Guild Mortgage | A | 12 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.12% |
| 22 | Loandepot.Com | D | 12 | 7 | 33.3% | 7.56% |
| 23 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 12 | 2 | 0.0% | 10.99% |
| 24 | Discover Bank | F | 11 | 2 | 54.6% | 8.13% |
| 25 | Spring Eq | D | 11 | 2 | 63.6% | 9.90% |
Best approval odds in Greene County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NVR Mortgage Finance | 69 | 8.7% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | 63 | 9.5% |
| 3 | University of Virginia Community Credit Union | 58 | 15.5% |
What Greene County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Greene County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 718 | 418 | 19.6% | 6.88% | $200,000 |
| 2024 | 861 | 464 | 21.5% | 6.75% | $235,000 |
| 2025 | 952 | 578 | 15.7% | 6.50% | $275,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.7% of applications in Greene County were denied in 2025, against 15.9% statewide in Virginia.
University of Virginia Community Credit Union, with 83 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 10.8%.
The median mortgage application in Greene County in 2025 was for $275,000; the median property value on originated loans was $425,000.