Largest lenders in Mecklenburg County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 115 | 86 | 18.3% | 6.93% |
| 2 | Benchmark Community Bank | C | 107 | 89 | 9.4% | 7.19% |
| 3 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 81 | 0 | 33.3% | — |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 47 | 31 | 19.2% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Newrez | D | 46 | 11 | 23.9% | 6.25% |
| 6 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 38 | 27 | 21.1% | 6.38% |
| 7 | Truist Bank | C | 34 | 17 | 41.2% | 6.49% |
| 8 | Virginia Credit Union | D | 32 | 23 | 15.6% | 6.25% |
| 9 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 30 | 14 | 23.3% | 7.31% |
| 10 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 28 | 14 | 3.6% | 6.37% |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 24 | 15 | 12.5% | 6.50% |
| 12 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 20 | 11 | 5.0% | 6.13% |
| 13 | State Employees' | C | 19 | 9 | 31.6% | 6.00% |
| 14 | American Financial Resources | B | 19 | 17 | 0.0% | 5.75% |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 17 | 9 | 5.9% | 6.50% |
| 16 | Equity Resources | C | 15 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 15 | 1 | 0.0% | 13.99% |
| 18 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 14 | 2 | 71.4% | 10.31% |
| 19 | Broker Solutions | D | 14 | 5 | 0.0% | 7.25% |
| 20 | Alcova Mortgage | A | 13 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 21 | Citizens Bank and Trust | C | 13 | 12 | 7.7% | — |
| 22 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 12 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 12 | 5 | 33.3% | 6.88% |
| 24 | Loandepot.Com | D | 12 | 4 | 41.7% | 6.62% |
| 25 | Bank of America | F | 11 | 4 | 45.5% | 6.62% |
Best approval odds in Mecklenburg County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Benchmark Community Bank | 104 | 9.6% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | 110 | 19.1% |
What Mecklenburg County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Mecklenburg County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 899 | 509 | 21.0% | 6.88% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 1,066 | 616 | 18.1% | 6.88% | $175,000 |
| 2025 | 1,169 | 658 | 18.3% | 6.75% | $175,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.3% of applications in Mecklenburg County were denied in 2025, against 15.9% statewide in Virginia.
Rocket Mortgage, with 115 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 18.3%.
The median mortgage application in Mecklenburg County in 2025 was for $175,000; the median property value on originated loans was $305,000.