Largest lenders in Warren County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 159 | 124 | 15.7% | 6.75% |
| 2 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 118 | 72 | 16.1% | 7.75% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 81 | 65 | 7.4% | 6.13% |
| 4 | Truist Bank | C | 79 | 37 | 34.2% | 6.59% |
| 5 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 69 | 46 | 2.9% | 6.63% |
| 6 | City National Bank of West Virginia | C | 55 | 30 | 40.0% | 6.32% |
| 7 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 54 | 32 | 7.4% | 6.13% |
| 8 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 51 | 28 | 9.8% | 8.31% |
| 9 | Newrez | D | 45 | 12 | 20.0% | 7.69% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 41 | 17 | 14.6% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Integrity Home Mortgage | B | 40 | 26 | 2.5% | 6.63% |
| 12 | Everett Financial | C | 38 | 29 | 5.3% | 6.99% |
| 13 | Atlantic Coast Mortgage | A | 38 | 33 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 14 | Apple Federal Credit Union | D | 32 | 19 | 15.6% | 7.49% |
| 15 | Atlantic Union Bank | C | 29 | 18 | 31.0% | 7.75% |
| 16 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 29 | 18 | 13.8% | 8.56% |
| 17 | United Bank | C | 27 | 15 | 33.3% | 6.50% |
| 18 | CMG Mortgage | A | 27 | 16 | 7.4% | 6.00% |
| 19 | First Bank | C | 27 | 21 | 11.1% | — |
| 20 | Movement Mortgage | A | 25 | 15 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 21 | Spring Eq | D | 23 | 12 | 26.1% | 10.48% |
| 22 | American Neighborhood Mortgage Acceptance Company | B | 23 | 18 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Figure Lending | C | 22 | 11 | 13.6% | 9.80% |
| 24 | American Financial Network | C | 21 | 18 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 25 | Bank of America | F | 20 | 4 | 25.0% | 5.75% |
Best approval odds in Warren County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | 73 | 8.2% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | 151 | 16.6% |
| 3 | Navy Federal Credit Union | 91 | 20.9% |
| 4 | Truist Bank | 66 | 40.9% |
| 5 | City National Bank of West Virginia | 53 | 41.5% |
What Warren County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Warren County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,610 | 949 | 18.9% | 6.88% | $225,000 |
| 2024 | 1,973 | 1,167 | 17.8% | 6.88% | $235,000 |
| 2025 | 2,012 | 1,205 | 15.5% | 6.63% | $265,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.5% of applications in Warren County were denied in 2025, against 15.9% statewide in Virginia.
Rocket Mortgage, with 159 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 15.7%.
The median mortgage application in Warren County in 2025 was for $265,000; the median property value on originated loans was $415,000.