Largest lenders in Fauquier County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 223 | 169 | 15.3% | 7.25% |
| 2 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 221 | 123 | 18.6% | 7.75% |
| 3 | Truist Bank | C | 151 | 81 | 34.4% | 6.60% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 112 | 75 | 17.9% | 6.12% |
| 5 | CMG Mortgage | A | 100 | 79 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 6 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 91 | 41 | 15.4% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Atlantic Coast Mortgage | A | 84 | 68 | 1.2% | 6.49% |
| 8 | Intercoastal Mortgage | A | 76 | 69 | 1.3% | 6.50% |
| 9 | Apple Federal Credit Union | D | 74 | 46 | 21.6% | 7.49% |
| 10 | PNC Bank | D | 71 | 39 | 26.8% | 6.38% |
| 11 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 71 | 26 | 2.8% | 6.06% |
| 12 | Newrez | D | 66 | 17 | 18.2% | 7.88% |
| 13 | Bank of America | F | 56 | 21 | 25.0% | 6.24% |
| 14 | Northwest Federal Credit Union | D | 55 | 40 | 10.9% | 7.00% |
| 15 | Atlantic Union Bank | C | 52 | 28 | 38.5% | 7.50% |
| 16 | Pentagon Federal Credit Union | F | 49 | 29 | 30.6% | 7.75% |
| 17 | Movement Mortgage | A | 49 | 39 | 2.0% | 6.44% |
| 18 | Homeamerican Mortgage | A | 47 | 42 | 6.4% | 5.00% |
| 19 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 46 | 13 | 0.0% | 8.99% |
| 20 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 41 | 27 | 7.3% | 6.24% |
| 21 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 41 | 23 | 7.3% | 6.13% |
| 22 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 39 | 14 | 20.5% | 5.81% |
| 23 | Spring Eq | D | 38 | 8 | 50.0% | 8.54% |
| 24 | First Heritage Mortgage | A | 38 | 28 | 5.3% | 6.13% |
| 25 | Guild Mortgage | A | 38 | 26 | 7.9% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Fauquier County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CMG Mortgage | 87 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Atlantic Coast Mortgage | 75 | 1.3% |
| 3 | Intercoastal Mortgage | 74 | 1.4% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 209 | 16.3% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | 99 | 20.2% |
| 6 | Navy Federal Credit Union | 166 | 24.7% |
| 7 | Pennymac Loan Services | 56 | 25.0% |
| 8 | Apple Federal Credit Union | 62 | 25.8% |
| 9 | PNC Bank | 60 | 31.7% |
| 10 | Truist Bank | 138 | 37.7% |
What Fauquier County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Fauquier County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,482 | 1,479 | 19.5% | 6.88% | $305,000 |
| 2024 | 2,951 | 1,803 | 17.1% | 6.75% | $325,000 |
| 2025 | 3,342 | 2,009 | 16.0% | 6.63% | $355,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.0% of applications in Fauquier County were denied in 2025, against 15.9% statewide in Virginia.
Rocket Mortgage, with 223 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 15.3%.
The median mortgage application in Fauquier County in 2025 was for $355,000; the median property value on originated loans was $675,000.