Largest lenders in Hanover County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 333 | 259 | 12.0% | 6.88% |
| 2 | Virginia Credit Union | D | 306 | 228 | 8.8% | 6.24% |
| 3 | Truist Bank | C | 255 | 145 | 26.3% | 6.49% |
| 4 | Capital Center | C | 197 | 136 | 8.6% | 6.38% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 177 | 134 | 7.3% | 6.13% |
| 6 | Atlantic Union Bank | C | 164 | 121 | 22.6% | 7.50% |
| 7 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 133 | 77 | 13.5% | 6.50% |
| 8 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 132 | 74 | 19.7% | 8.00% |
| 9 | C & F Mortgage | A | 115 | 99 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 10 | Bank of America | F | 108 | 46 | 32.4% | 6.24% |
| 11 | United Bank | C | 101 | 80 | 11.9% | 6.49% |
| 12 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 100 | 47 | 7.0% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Towne First Mortgage | B | 87 | 69 | 1.2% | 6.75% |
| 14 | Towne Bank | B | 85 | 72 | 8.2% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Newrez | D | 78 | 27 | 19.2% | 6.75% |
| 16 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 76 | 27 | 1.3% | 9.99% |
| 17 | Movement Mortgage | A | 73 | 59 | 2.7% | 6.75% |
| 18 | First Heritage Mortgage | A | 65 | 54 | 3.1% | 6.25% |
| 19 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 63 | 25 | 20.6% | 6.25% |
| 20 | Citizens and Farmers Bank | D | 62 | 46 | 17.7% | — |
| 21 | Prosperity Home Mortgage | A | 58 | 51 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Spring Eq | D | 56 | 19 | 48.2% | 8.63% |
| 23 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 53 | 10 | 32.1% | 6.75% |
| 24 | Call Federal Credit Union | C | 52 | 50 | 1.9% | 7.50% |
| 25 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 51 | 33 | 3.9% | 6.75% |
Best approval odds in Hanover County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Prosperity Home Mortgage | 51 | 0.0% |
| 2 | C & F Mortgage | 100 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Towne First Mortgage | 70 | 1.4% |
| 4 | Coastal Community Bank | 63 | 1.6% |
| 5 | Call Federal Credit Union | 51 | 2.0% |
| 6 | Movement Mortgage | 67 | 3.0% |
| 7 | First Heritage Mortgage | 56 | 3.6% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | 156 | 8.3% |
| 9 | Towne Bank | 79 | 8.9% |
| 10 | Virginia Credit Union | 258 | 10.5% |
What Hanover County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Hanover County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,967 | 2,459 | 16.8% | 6.99% | $225,000 |
| 2024 | 4,480 | 2,848 | 16.3% | 6.99% | $235,000 |
| 2025 | 4,742 | 3,121 | 13.2% | 6.63% | $265,000 |
Frequently asked questions
13.2% of applications in Hanover County were denied in 2025, against 15.9% statewide in Virginia.
Rocket Mortgage, with 333 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 12.0%.
The median mortgage application in Hanover County in 2025 was for $265,000; the median property value on originated loans was $485,000.