Largest lenders in Staunton city
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DuPont Community Federally Insured State-Chartered Credit Union | A | 180 | 138 | 13.3% | 7.25% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 61 | 44 | 18.0% | 6.50% |
| 3 | City National Bank of West Virginia | C | 51 | 35 | 13.7% | 6.33% |
| 4 | Alcova Mortgage | A | 49 | 47 | 2.0% | 6.88% |
| 5 | Truist Bank | C | 43 | 25 | 23.3% | 6.24% |
| 6 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 33 | 0 | 51.5% | — |
| 7 | Atlantic Union Bank | C | 31 | 19 | 35.5% | 7.74% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 29 | 22 | 17.2% | 5.85% |
| 9 | Movement Mortgage | A | 29 | 23 | 3.5% | 6.81% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 25 | 13 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 11 | First Bancorp | B | 20 | 18 | 0.0% | 7.13% |
| 12 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 20 | 8 | 5.0% | 6.44% |
| 13 | Integrity Home Mortgage | B | 20 | 15 | 5.0% | 6.38% |
| 14 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 18 | 8 | 11.1% | 7.25% |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 16 | 8 | 25.0% | 7.69% |
| 16 | C & F Mortgage | A | 16 | 16 | 0.0% | 6.93% |
| 17 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 15 | 12 | 6.7% | 6.31% |
| 18 | Broker Solutions | D | 15 | 7 | 13.3% | 6.99% |
| 19 | First Bank | C | 14 | 13 | 7.1% | — |
| 20 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 13 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.99% |
| 21 | NFM | A | 12 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.99% |
| 22 | CMG Mortgage | A | 12 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 23 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 12 | 8 | 8.3% | 4.99% |
| 24 | Bank of America | F | 11 | 6 | 27.3% | 6.49% |
| 25 | Ixonia Bank | C | 11 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.56% |
Best approval odds in Staunton city
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DuPont Community Federally Insured State-Chartered Credit Union | 164 | 14.6% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | 55 | 20.0% |
What Staunton city borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Staunton city by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 990 | 617 | 18.0% | 6.99% | $165,000 |
| 2024 | 1,042 | 672 | 14.4% | 7.00% | $185,000 |
| 2025 | 1,105 | 728 | 14.5% | 6.75% | $175,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.5% of applications in Staunton city were denied in 2025, against 15.9% statewide in Virginia.
DuPont Community Federally Insured State-Chartered Credit Union, with 180 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 13.3%.
The median mortgage application in Staunton city in 2025 was for $175,000; the median property value on originated loans was $285,000.