Largest lenders in Manassas city
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 87 | 42 | 23.0% | 7.75% |
| 2 | Truist Bank | C | 77 | 29 | 44.2% | 6.20% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 77 | 61 | 10.4% | 6.50% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 65 | 46 | 16.9% | 6.50% |
| 5 | CMG Mortgage | A | 41 | 27 | 2.4% | 6.00% |
| 6 | Apple Federal Credit Union | D | 35 | 19 | 31.4% | 7.49% |
| 7 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 33 | 18 | 12.1% | 6.94% |
| 8 | PNC Bank | D | 33 | 10 | 36.4% | 0.25% |
| 9 | Atlantic Coast Mortgage | A | 31 | 24 | 3.2% | 6.49% |
| 10 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 30 | 11 | 10.0% | 6.38% |
| 11 | Bank of America | F | 29 | 5 | 55.2% | 6.38% |
| 12 | Newrez | D | 29 | 9 | 6.9% | 6.50% |
| 13 | Northwest Federal Credit Union | D | 26 | 14 | 38.5% | 6.88% |
| 14 | First Equity Mortgage | C | 23 | 10 | 26.1% | 6.31% |
| 15 | Spring Eq | D | 21 | 4 | 52.4% | 8.79% |
| 16 | Lower | C | 20 | 10 | 10.0% | 5.69% |
| 17 | Movement Mortgage | A | 19 | 15 | 5.3% | 6.13% |
| 18 | Loandepot.Com | D | 19 | 10 | 36.8% | 7.06% |
| 19 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 18 | 8 | 16.7% | 6.20% |
| 20 | Pentagon Federal Credit Union | F | 18 | 12 | 16.7% | 6.94% |
| 21 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 17 | 4 | 47.1% | 5.94% |
| 22 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 16 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.58% |
| 23 | Vellum Mortgage | A | 15 | 14 | 0.0% | 6.69% |
| 24 | Figure Lending | C | 15 | 4 | 53.3% | 9.08% |
| 25 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 14 | 3 | 64.3% | 5.99% |
Best approval odds in Manassas city
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | 71 | 11.3% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | 58 | 19.0% |
| 3 | Navy Federal Credit Union | 62 | 32.3% |
| 4 | Truist Bank | 67 | 50.8% |
What Manassas city borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Manassas city by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,153 | 672 | 20.2% | 6.88% | $255,000 |
| 2024 | 1,284 | 775 | 18.2% | 6.75% | $305,000 |
| 2025 | 1,344 | 731 | 20.2% | 6.50% | $315,000 |
Frequently asked questions
20.2% of applications in Manassas city were denied in 2025, against 15.9% statewide in Virginia.
Navy Federal Credit Union, with 87 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 23.0%.
The median mortgage application in Manassas city in 2025 was for $315,000; the median property value on originated loans was $545,000.