Largest lenders in Morgan County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 181 | 130 | 18.8% | 6.75% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 174 | 121 | 10.3% | 6.00% |
| 3 | Gvc Mortgage | B | 166 | 134 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 4 | BMO Bank | F | 159 | 96 | 25.2% | 8.88% |
| 5 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 131 | 91 | 9.2% | 6.75% |
| 6 | Home Bank SB | C | 123 | 83 | 9.8% | — |
| 7 | Newrez | D | 115 | 47 | 18.3% | 6.50% |
| 8 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 100 | 54 | 26.0% | 4.99% |
| 9 | Indiana Members Credit Union | B | 97 | 73 | 7.2% | 6.50% |
| 10 | Broker Solutions | D | 97 | 51 | 3.1% | 6.99% |
| 11 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 96 | 40 | 14.6% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 93 | 52 | 24.7% | 7.99% |
| 13 | NVR Mortgage Finance | B | 89 | 49 | 32.6% | 5.99% |
| 14 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 86 | 60 | 1.2% | 5.49% |
| 15 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 82 | 47 | 9.8% | 6.50% |
| 16 | Loandepot.Com | D | 79 | 61 | 8.9% | 6.99% |
| 17 | First Merchants Bank | C | 75 | 46 | 28.0% | 7.25% |
| 18 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | A | 71 | 59 | 2.8% | 6.75% |
| 19 | Regions Bank | C | 63 | 33 | 30.2% | 7.13% |
| 20 | PNC Bank | D | 60 | 33 | 23.3% | 8.03% |
| 21 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 58 | 32 | 10.3% | 5.99% |
| 22 | Taylor Morrison Home Funding | A | 57 | 36 | 19.3% | 4.99% |
| 23 | Forum | C | 57 | 33 | 10.5% | 6.63% |
| 24 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 56 | 37 | 8.9% | 6.75% |
| 25 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 56 | 25 | 33.9% | 7.99% |
Best approval odds in Morgan County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gvc Mortgage | 135 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 64 | 1.6% |
| 3 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | 66 | 3.0% |
| 4 | Broker Solutions | 56 | 5.4% |
| 5 | Indiana Members Credit Union | 84 | 8.3% |
| 6 | Loandepot.Com | 69 | 10.1% |
| 7 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 106 | 11.3% |
| 8 | Home Bank SB | 96 | 12.5% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | 144 | 12.5% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | 56 | 14.3% |
What Morgan County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Morgan County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,353 | 1,975 | 20.2% | 7.00% | $165,000 |
| 2024 | 3,637 | 2,212 | 19.0% | 6.88% | $175,000 |
| 2025 | 4,044 | 2,469 | 16.2% | 6.63% | $205,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.2% of applications in Morgan County were denied in 2025, against 16.6% statewide in Indiana.
Rocket Mortgage, with 181 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 18.8%.
The median mortgage application in Morgan County in 2025 was for $205,000; the median property value on originated loans was $315,000.