Largest lenders in Hancock County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 461 | 356 | 11.5% | 4.99% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 257 | 190 | 16.3% | 6.69% |
| 3 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 198 | 153 | 1.0% | 5.88% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 177 | 130 | 13.6% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Newrez | D | 171 | 68 | 18.7% | 6.81% |
| 6 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 156 | 94 | 21.8% | 7.63% |
| 7 | Forum | C | 146 | 103 | 13.0% | 7.00% |
| 8 | Guild Mortgage | A | 126 | 99 | 4.8% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 124 | 53 | 7.3% | 6.25% |
| 10 | PNC Bank | D | 119 | 81 | 14.3% | 7.80% |
| 11 | NVR Mortgage Finance | B | 118 | 95 | 11.9% | 6.13% |
| 12 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 115 | 74 | 14.8% | 4.99% |
| 13 | Victory Mortgage | A | 114 | 92 | 6.1% | 6.00% |
| 14 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 113 | 62 | 26.6% | 7.99% |
| 15 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 112 | 84 | 9.8% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Indiana Members Credit Union | B | 110 | 83 | 8.2% | 5.88% |
| 17 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 94 | 43 | 18.1% | 6.13% |
| 18 | Gvc Mortgage | B | 88 | 73 | 1.1% | 6.75% |
| 19 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | A | 86 | 74 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 20 | First Merchants Bank | C | 79 | 56 | 21.5% | 7.00% |
| 21 | Mjw Financial | A | 79 | 64 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 22 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 74 | 37 | 6.8% | 5.99% |
| 23 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 74 | 48 | 6.8% | 6.75% |
| 24 | Union Savings Bank | A | 66 | 57 | 1.5% | 6.75% |
| 25 | Elements Financial Federal Credit Union | B | 64 | 45 | 12.5% | 5.63% |
Best approval odds in Hancock County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mjw Financial | 64 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | 83 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 156 | 1.3% |
| 4 | Gvc Mortgage | 74 | 1.4% |
| 5 | Union Savings Bank | 59 | 1.7% |
| 6 | Guild Mortgage | 112 | 5.4% |
| 7 | Victory Mortgage | 99 | 7.1% |
| 8 | Nationstar Mortgage | 54 | 9.3% |
| 9 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | 53 | 9.4% |
| 10 | Indiana Members Credit Union | 95 | 9.5% |
What Hancock County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Hancock County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,852 | 2,503 | 14.9% | 6.75% | $205,000 |
| 2024 | 4,390 | 2,820 | 15.7% | 6.75% | $225,000 |
| 2025 | 5,474 | 3,528 | 13.8% | 6.50% | $245,000 |
Frequently asked questions
13.8% of applications in Hancock County were denied in 2025, against 16.6% statewide in Indiana.
Lennar Mortgage, with 461 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 11.5%.
The median mortgage application in Hancock County in 2025 was for $245,000; the median property value on originated loans was $355,000.