Largest lenders in Jefferson County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | German American Bank | A | 173 | 123 | 16.8% | 6.88% |
| 2 | First Financial Bank | D | 161 | 106 | 27.3% | 5.99% |
| 3 | Centra Credit Union | A | 114 | 81 | 5.3% | 6.49% |
| 4 | Zippy Loans | D | 83 | 24 | 39.8% | 8.00% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 48 | 36 | 20.8% | 7.19% |
| 6 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | A | 46 | 41 | 4.4% | 6.63% |
| 7 | CMG Mortgage | A | 46 | 26 | 10.9% | 6.99% |
| 8 | Geneva Financial | C | 38 | 28 | 2.6% | 6.56% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 36 | 30 | 2.8% | 6.13% |
| 10 | The Friendship State Bank | C | 34 | 19 | 23.5% | 7.00% |
| 11 | The Farmers Bank of Milton | C | 31 | 28 | 3.2% | — |
| 12 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 29 | 10 | 13.8% | 6.75% |
| 13 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 28 | 17 | 14.3% | 5.99% |
| 14 | Fair Way Lending | B | 28 | 25 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 25 | 12 | 12.0% | 5.99% |
| 16 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 22 | 19 | 4.6% | 6.99% |
| 17 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 19 | 9 | 42.1% | 6.50% |
| 18 | U.S. Bank | D | 18 | 5 | 44.4% | 6.49% |
| 19 | Newrez | D | 17 | 3 | 35.3% | 5.88% |
| 20 | Loandepot.Com | D | 17 | 10 | 41.2% | 8.63% |
| 21 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 17 | 4 | 0.0% | 9.12% |
| 22 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 13 | 8 | 15.4% | 8.00% |
| 23 | Kind Lending | C | 12 | 7 | 33.3% | 6.63% |
| 24 | Broker Solutions | D | 12 | 2 | 8.3% | 5.75% |
| 25 | Figure Lending | C | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 9.45% |
Best approval odds in Jefferson County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Centra Credit Union | 87 | 6.9% |
| 2 | German American Bank | 157 | 18.5% |
| 3 | First Financial Bank | 151 | 29.1% |
| 4 | Zippy Loans | 59 | 55.9% |
What Jefferson County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Jefferson County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,199 | 737 | 20.4% | 6.99% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 1,276 | 799 | 20.7% | 6.99% | $115,000 |
| 2025 | 1,405 | 865 | 18.8% | 6.63% | $125,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.8% of applications in Jefferson County were denied in 2025, against 16.6% statewide in Indiana.
German American Bank, with 173 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 16.8%.
The median mortgage application in Jefferson County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $245,000.