Largest lenders in Scott County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Centra Credit Union | A | 256 | 194 | 8.6% | 6.33% |
| 2 | 21st Mortgage | F | 62 | 12 | 50.0% | 9.65% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 58 | 47 | 15.5% | 6.75% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 55 | 39 | 10.9% | 6.44% |
| 5 | Equity Prime Mortgage | D | 29 | 21 | 6.9% | 6.50% |
| 6 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 29 | 2 | 58.6% | 10.49% |
| 7 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 28 | 12 | 14.3% | 6.25% |
| 8 | Park Lane Finance Solutions | F | 26 | 4 | 30.8% | 11.24% |
| 9 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | A | 22 | 19 | 4.6% | 6.50% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 22 | 8 | 13.6% | 6.50% |
| 11 | Direct Mortgage Loans | B | 21 | 18 | 0.0% | 6.94% |
| 12 | First Financial Bank | D | 20 | 10 | 35.0% | 6.06% |
| 13 | WesBanco Bank | B | 19 | 10 | 42.1% | 4.75% |
| 14 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 19 | 8 | 10.5% | 6.38% |
| 15 | Stock Yards Bank & Trust | B | 18 | 10 | 38.9% | 6.56% |
| 16 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 16 | 9 | 6.3% | 5.75% |
| 17 | Gvc Mortgage | B | 16 | 13 | 0.0% | 6.49% |
| 18 | German American Bank | A | 16 | 11 | 25.0% | 6.81% |
| 19 | Interlinc Mortgage Services | B | 15 | 10 | 6.7% | 6.75% |
| 20 | Click n' Close | C | 15 | 11 | 6.7% | 7.25% |
| 21 | Loandepot.Com | D | 14 | 3 | 42.9% | 8.13% |
| 22 | Broker Solutions | D | 13 | 6 | 30.8% | 7.19% |
| 23 | Zippy Loans | D | 12 | 0 | 75.0% | — |
| 24 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 12 | 4 | 41.7% | 7.13% |
| 25 | Newrez | D | 12 | 6 | 16.7% | 6.25% |
Best approval odds in Scott County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Centra Credit Union | 223 | 9.9% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | 56 | 16.1% |
What Scott County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Scott County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 875 | 505 | 18.2% | 6.88% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 1,030 | 597 | 19.4% | 6.88% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 1,187 | 682 | 19.8% | 6.63% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.8% of applications in Scott County were denied in 2025, against 16.6% statewide in Indiana.
Centra Credit Union, with 256 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 8.6%.
The median mortgage application in Scott County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $215,000.