Largest lenders in Jackson County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Centra Credit Union | A | 247 | 192 | 6.9% | 6.25% |
| 2 | Jackson County Bank | B | 177 | 140 | 10.7% | 6.49% |
| 3 | Wolfe Financial | C | 65 | 54 | 0.0% | 6.69% |
| 4 | Gvc Mortgage | B | 63 | 54 | 0.0% | 6.69% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 59 | 42 | 15.3% | 6.56% |
| 6 | First Financial Bank | D | 54 | 38 | 22.2% | 6.38% |
| 7 | German American Bank | A | 40 | 28 | 25.0% | 7.17% |
| 8 | PNC Bank | D | 39 | 22 | 28.2% | 7.66% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 37 | 26 | 13.5% | 6.06% |
| 10 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | A | 32 | 25 | 6.3% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 30 | 12 | 33.3% | 6.12% |
| 12 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 28 | 10 | 28.6% | 6.12% |
| 13 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 28 | 15 | 10.7% | 6.38% |
| 14 | 21st Mortgage | F | 27 | 1 | 55.6% | 10.07% |
| 15 | Kiavi Funding | D | 27 | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| 16 | Old National Bank | B | 26 | 16 | 23.1% | 5.99% |
| 17 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 25 | 9 | 32.0% | 8.25% |
| 18 | Loandepot.Com | D | 23 | 17 | 26.1% | 6.75% |
| 19 | Direct Mortgage Loans | B | 22 | 18 | 0.0% | 7.00% |
| 20 | Beacon Credit Union | C | 21 | 10 | 19.1% | 7.50% |
| 21 | CMG Mortgage | A | 19 | 16 | 0.0% | 7.13% |
| 22 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 18 | 4 | 72.2% | 8.38% |
| 23 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 18 | 14 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 24 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 16 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.69% |
| 25 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 16 | 3 | 31.3% | 6.13% |
Best approval odds in Jackson County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gvc Mortgage | 54 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Wolfe Financial | 54 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Centra Credit Union | 211 | 8.1% |
| 4 | Jackson County Bank | 162 | 11.7% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 54 | 16.7% |
| 6 | First Financial Bank | 50 | 24.0% |
What Jackson County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Jackson County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,283 | 837 | 17.5% | 6.75% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 1,440 | 966 | 17.0% | 6.88% | $145,000 |
| 2025 | 1,499 | 956 | 15.5% | 6.63% | $145,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.5% of applications in Jackson County were denied in 2025, against 16.6% statewide in Indiana.
Centra Credit Union, with 247 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 6.9%.
The median mortgage application in Jackson County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $245,000.