Three Rivers Federal Credit Union · Indiana · 2025

Three Rivers Federal Credit Union in Indiana: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Three Rivers Federal Credit Union took 3,305 mortgage applications in Indiana in 2025, ranking #19 of 1,025 lenders active in the state. It originated 74.1% of them and denied 14.6% (15.7% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 16.6%.

3.3kApplicationsin IN
15.7%Decision denial ratestate 20.1%
7.00%Median ratestate 6.75%
$115,000Median loanstate $155,000
$451MVolume49 counties

Three Rivers Federal Credit Union in Indiana vs the state

14.6%Denial rate-2.02 pts vs state
15.7%Decision denial rate-4.42 pts vs state
74.1%Origination rate+11.82 pts vs state
7.00%Median rate+0.25 pts vs state
0.46Rate spread (pts)+0.10 pts vs state
$95kMedian applicant income
2,448Loans originated
481Denied

Trend in Indiana

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20233,0572,20714.8%7.93%#18
20243,3982,48315.5%7.50%#18
20253,3052,44814.6%7.00%#19

What Three Rivers Federal Credit Union lends in Indiana

By loan purpose

Home purchase 1,401 42% · 6.2% denied
Refinance 179 5% · 15.6% denied
Cash-out refinance 583 18% · 18.4% denied
Home improvement 666 20% · 14.3% denied
Other / HELOC 476 14% · 34.5% denied

By loan type

Conventional 3,300 100% · 14.6% denied
FHA 1 0% · 0.0% denied
USDA / RHS 4 0% · 0.0% denied

Why it denied Indiana applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 167 35%
Credit history 161 33%
Incomplete application 78 16%
Collateral 37 8%
Other 27 6%
Insufficient cash 5 1%
Employment history 4 1%
Unverifiable information 2 0%

Where in Indiana

Counties with the most Three Rivers Federal Credit Union applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Allen County 1,9731,496254 12.9%
Wayne County 19514434 17.4%
DeKalb County 17111830 17.5%
Whitley County 15412317 11.0%
Wells County 14210417 12.0%
Noble County 1319325 19.1%
Steuben County 936719 20.4%
Delaware County 58437 12.1%
Adams County 58399 15.5%
Huntington County 54415 9.3%

Other large lenders in Indiana

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 13,50318.6%6.75%
Ruoff Mortgage CompanyA 8,8604.0%6.75%
Fifth Third BankD 8,69327.6%7.75%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 8,65912.2%6.38%
Freedom MortgageB 5,4548.9%6.25%
NewrezD 5,42118.2%6.63%
First Merchants BankC 5,11419.9%6.76%
Fairway Independent MortgageB 4,8137.4%6.75%
Mortgage Research CenterC 4,79119.0%6.25%
PNC BankD 4,72425.1%7.55%

Frequently asked questions

Indiana: 3,305 applications in 2025, of which 2,448 were originated and 481 denied.

14.6% of all applications, or 15.7% of the applications it actually decided on. The Indiana statewide average across all lenders was 16.6%.

The median rate on loans Three Rivers Federal Credit Union originated in Indiana in 2025 was 7.00%, against a statewide median of 6.75%.

About this data. Figures are Three Rivers Federal Credit Union's own HMDA filing for properties located in Indiana, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology