Mortgage lender · Fort Wayne, IN · LEI 549300ZBBGOL4MIK0L71

Three Rivers Federal Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Three Rivers Federal Credit Union earns a C, in line with the typical performance of mid-size mortgage lenders. It turned down 16.3% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 31st percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.47 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 23rd percentile on pricing. Compared against 581 mid-size mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

3.5kApplications2025
73.1%Originatedof applications
16.3%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
7.00%Median ratenational 6.63%
$476MLoan volume5 states

Three Rivers Federal Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

15.0%Denial rate (all applications)-2.99 pts vs national
16.3%Denial rate (decided applications)-6.34 pts vs national
73.1%Origination rate+15.03 pts vs national
7.8%Withdrawn by applicant
0.0%Closed for incompleteness
7.00%Median interest rate+0.38 pts vs national
0.47Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.22 pts vs national
$115,000Median loan amount
$2,679Median total loan costs
$95kMedian applicant income
76%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the C grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

31st16.3% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

23rd0.47 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

89th7.8%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

48th2.33% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20233,2542,30715.4%17.0%8.00%$345M
20243,6492,63715.7%17.1%7.50%$443M
20253,5482,59215.0%16.3%7.00%$476M

What Three Rivers Federal Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 1,513 43% · 6.9% denied
Refinance 186 5% · 15.6% denied
Cash-out refinance 622 18% · 18.5% denied
Home improvement 720 20% · 14.6% denied
Other / HELOC 507 14% · 35.3% denied

By loan type

Conventional 3,543 100% · 15.0% denied
FHA 1 0% · 0.0% denied
USDA / RHS 4 0% · 0.0% denied

Also: 915 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 47 manufactured homes, 110 investment properties.

Why Three Rivers Federal Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 532 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 186 35%
Credit history 177 33%
Incomplete application 88 17%
Collateral 41 8%
Other 29 5%
Insufficient cash 5 1%
Employment history 4 1%
Unverifiable information 2 0%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Three Rivers Federal Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k50933326.7%
$50k – $100k1,34397317.1%
$100k – $150k87566413.1%
$150k – $250k53942210.0%
Over $250k2451888.2%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 2521616410.3%
25–3480358715.5%
35–4478356018.4%
45–5475554717.6%
55–6461544416.6%
65–7427321212.6%
Over 741037815.6%

Where Three Rivers Federal Credit Union lends

5 states and 93 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Indiana3,3052,44814.6%7.00%#19
Ohio17011318.8%7.25%#260
Florida191110.5%7.63%#766
Michigan181227.8%7.13%#452

Frequently asked questions

Three Rivers Federal Credit Union denied 16.3% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 31st percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Three Rivers Federal Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 35.0% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Three Rivers Federal Credit Union originated in 2025 was 7.00%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.47 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 43% of its applications were for home purchases, 23% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 35% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Three Rivers Federal Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology