Largest lenders in DeKalb County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Three Rivers Federal Credit Union | C | 171 | 118 | 17.5% | 6.88% |
| 2 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | A | 152 | 116 | 7.9% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Profed Credit Union | C | 104 | 74 | 18.3% | 7.13% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 97 | 67 | 20.6% | 6.88% |
| 5 | Gvc Mortgage | B | 89 | 60 | 1.1% | 6.63% |
| 6 | The Garrett State Bank | C | 58 | 44 | 13.8% | — |
| 7 | Horizon Bank | A | 51 | 41 | 13.7% | 6.00% |
| 8 | PNC Bank | D | 49 | 30 | 24.5% | 7.88% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 48 | 32 | 10.4% | 6.06% |
| 10 | FORT FINANCIAL Federal Credit Union | D | 44 | 28 | 13.6% | 7.12% |
| 11 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 43 | 35 | 2.3% | 6.88% |
| 12 | Beacon Credit Union | C | 42 | 23 | 23.8% | 7.25% |
| 13 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 41 | 29 | 22.0% | 7.12% |
| 14 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 35 | 14 | 20.0% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Lake City Bank | B | 33 | 30 | 3.0% | 7.75% |
| 16 | Loandepot.Com | D | 31 | 20 | 16.1% | 7.19% |
| 17 | First Merchants Bank | C | 29 | 18 | 24.1% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Van Dyk Mortgage | B | 29 | 26 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 19 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 29 | 10 | 37.9% | 7.25% |
| 20 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 28 | 22 | 7.1% | 6.31% |
| 21 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 25 | 9 | 60.0% | 6.75% |
| 22 | Newrez | D | 25 | 8 | 4.0% | 6.75% |
| 23 | The Farmers & Merchants State Bank | B | 25 | 21 | 12.0% | 7.38% |
| 24 | MidWest America Federal Credit Union | C | 24 | 20 | 4.2% | 6.69% |
| 25 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 23 | 0 | 65.2% | — |
Best approval odds in DeKalb County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gvc Mortgage | 62 | 1.6% |
| 2 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | 139 | 8.6% |
| 3 | Horizon Bank | 50 | 14.0% |
| 4 | The Garrett State Bank | 55 | 14.6% |
| 5 | Profed Credit Union | 104 | 18.3% |
| 6 | Three Rivers Federal Credit Union | 158 | 19.0% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | 92 | 21.7% |
What DeKalb County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
DeKalb County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,604 | 1,014 | 19.7% | 7.25% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 1,828 | 1,180 | 18.3% | 7.13% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 1,980 | 1,262 | 16.2% | 6.75% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.2% of applications in DeKalb County were denied in 2025, against 16.6% statewide in Indiana.
Three Rivers Federal Credit Union, with 171 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 17.5%.
The median mortgage application in DeKalb County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $255,000.