Largest lenders in Wayne County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Financial Bank | D | 294 | 216 | 19.7% | 6.75% |
| 2 | Three Rivers Federal Credit Union | C | 195 | 144 | 17.4% | 7.06% |
| 3 | First Bank Richmond | C | 175 | 119 | 10.3% | — |
| 4 | Newrez | D | 146 | 86 | 14.4% | 6.75% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 90 | 63 | 18.9% | 6.75% |
| 6 | U.S. Bank | D | 86 | 38 | 31.4% | 8.10% |
| 7 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | A | 61 | 50 | 3.3% | 6.75% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 55 | 26 | 23.6% | 6.25% |
| 9 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 36 | 17 | 13.9% | 6.25% |
| 10 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 31 | 19 | 16.1% | 6.75% |
| 11 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 30 | 19 | 23.3% | 6.81% |
| 12 | DAS Acquisition Company | B | 27 | 22 | 0.0% | 7.13% |
| 13 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | A | 25 | 20 | 4.0% | 6.75% |
| 14 | First Merchants Bank | C | 22 | 13 | 36.4% | 6.56% |
| 15 | 21st Mortgage | F | 21 | 5 | 61.9% | 9.23% |
| 16 | Merchants Bank of Indiana | B | 21 | 16 | 14.3% | 6.81% |
| 17 | Loandepot.Com | D | 21 | 12 | 28.6% | 6.50% |
| 18 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 20 | 5 | 20.0% | 5.63% |
| 19 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 19 | 6 | 52.6% | 7.81% |
| 20 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 19 | 4 | 5.3% | 13.87% |
| 21 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 19 | 14 | 15.8% | 6.75% |
| 22 | Greenville National Bank | B | 19 | 18 | 5.3% | — |
| 23 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 17 | 10 | 11.8% | 9.47% |
| 24 | New Day Financial | F | 17 | 8 | 11.8% | 6.87% |
| 25 | Lower | C | 17 | 9 | 11.8% | 6.13% |
Best approval odds in Wayne County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Primelending, a Plainscapital | 55 | 3.6% |
| 2 | First Bank Richmond | 153 | 11.8% |
| 3 | Three Rivers Federal Credit Union | 181 | 18.8% |
| 4 | Newrez | 109 | 19.3% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 82 | 20.7% |
| 6 | First Financial Bank | 276 | 21.0% |
| 7 | U.S. Bank | 66 | 40.9% |
What Wayne County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Wayne County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,841 | 1,161 | 19.3% | 7.00% | $95,000 |
| 2024 | 1,893 | 1,176 | 19.3% | 6.99% | $105,000 |
| 2025 | 2,029 | 1,257 | 17.6% | 6.75% | $105,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.6% of applications in Wayne County were denied in 2025, against 16.6% statewide in Indiana.
First Financial Bank, with 294 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 19.7%.
The median mortgage application in Wayne County in 2025 was for $105,000; the median property value on originated loans was $175,000.