Largest lenders in Whitley County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Three Rivers Federal Credit Union | C | 154 | 123 | 11.0% | 7.13% |
| 2 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | A | 118 | 95 | 5.1% | 6.63% |
| 3 | STAR Financial Bank | C | 69 | 51 | 11.6% | 5.88% |
| 4 | Lake City Bank | B | 66 | 47 | 15.2% | 7.75% |
| 5 | Profed Credit Union | C | 62 | 40 | 30.7% | 7.25% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 55 | 39 | 21.8% | 6.63% |
| 7 | MidWest America Federal Credit Union | C | 53 | 45 | 5.7% | 6.49% |
| 8 | Gvc Mortgage | B | 52 | 40 | 1.9% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 51 | 32 | 19.6% | 6.88% |
| 10 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 40 | 25 | 12.5% | 6.63% |
| 11 | 1st Source Bank | B | 39 | 25 | 12.8% | 7.63% |
| 12 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 33 | 22 | 12.1% | 6.13% |
| 13 | Horizon Bank | A | 31 | 21 | 22.6% | 6.00% |
| 14 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 27 | 23 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 26 | 10 | 11.5% | 6.25% |
| 16 | PNC Bank | D | 25 | 12 | 36.0% | 7.72% |
| 17 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 25 | 10 | 52.0% | 7.25% |
| 18 | FORT FINANCIAL Federal Credit Union | D | 21 | 16 | 4.8% | 7.74% |
| 19 | Farmers and Merchants Bank | – | 20 | 18 | 0.0% | — |
| 20 | Everwise Credit Union | C | 19 | 15 | 5.3% | 7.00% |
| 21 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 18 | 12 | 5.6% | 5.93% |
| 22 | Crossroads Bank | A | 18 | 16 | 0.0% | — |
| 23 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 17 | 7 | 35.3% | 6.25% |
| 24 | Union Savings Bank | A | 15 | 12 | 13.3% | 6.31% |
| 25 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 14 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.69% |
Best approval odds in Whitley County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | 109 | 5.5% |
| 2 | MidWest America Federal Credit Union | 50 | 6.0% |
| 3 | Three Rivers Federal Credit Union | 144 | 11.8% |
| 4 | STAR Financial Bank | 64 | 12.5% |
| 5 | Lake City Bank | 62 | 16.1% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | 51 | 23.5% |
| 7 | Profed Credit Union | 62 | 30.7% |
What Whitley County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Whitley County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,261 | 823 | 15.5% | 7.25% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 1,422 | 959 | 15.8% | 7.13% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 1,510 | 1,014 | 14.6% | 6.75% | $145,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.6% of applications in Whitley County were denied in 2025, against 16.6% statewide in Indiana.
Three Rivers Federal Credit Union, with 154 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 11.0%.
The median mortgage application in Whitley County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $265,000.