Largest lenders in Wells County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Three Rivers Federal Credit Union | C | 142 | 104 | 12.0% | 7.50% |
| 2 | Profed Credit Union | C | 103 | 66 | 21.4% | 7.49% |
| 3 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | A | 84 | 73 | 4.8% | 6.75% |
| 4 | Stockton Mortgage | D | 82 | 63 | 3.7% | 6.88% |
| 5 | First Bank of Berne | B | 60 | 53 | 5.0% | — |
| 6 | First Merchants Bank | C | 58 | 35 | 19.0% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Zippy Loans | D | 53 | 17 | 41.5% | 8.00% |
| 8 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 41 | 29 | 17.1% | 6.63% |
| 9 | The Farmers & Merchants State Bank | B | 38 | 28 | 7.9% | 7.31% |
| 10 | MidWest America Federal Credit Union | C | 34 | 25 | 5.9% | 6.49% |
| 11 | PNC Bank | D | 31 | 22 | 16.1% | 7.46% |
| 12 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 30 | 21 | 16.7% | 7.63% |
| 13 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 29 | 20 | 6.9% | 5.50% |
| 14 | 1st Source Bank | B | 26 | 21 | 15.4% | 7.25% |
| 15 | 21st Mortgage | F | 24 | 2 | 83.3% | 11.39% |
| 16 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 20 | 12 | 5.0% | 6.25% |
| 17 | Flagstar Bank | C | 19 | 9 | 21.1% | 7.50% |
| 18 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 18 | 16 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 19 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 16 | 6 | 50.0% | 6.38% |
| 20 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 16 | 14 | 6.3% | 6.13% |
| 21 | Gvc Mortgage | B | 16 | 13 | 0.0% | 6.99% |
| 22 | Newrez | D | 15 | 3 | 26.7% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 15 | 5 | 20.0% | 6.25% |
| 24 | Loandepot.Com | D | 14 | 6 | 42.9% | 7.62% |
| 25 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 13 | 2 | 76.9% | 13.00% |
Best approval odds in Wells County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stockton Mortgage | 66 | 4.6% |
| 2 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | 84 | 4.8% |
| 3 | First Bank of Berne | 56 | 5.4% |
| 4 | Three Rivers Federal Credit Union | 127 | 13.4% |
| 5 | Profed Credit Union | 103 | 21.4% |
What Wells County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Wells County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,074 | 662 | 19.7% | 7.25% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 1,247 | 798 | 18.4% | 7.13% | $105,000 |
| 2025 | 1,245 | 798 | 17.9% | 7.00% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.9% of applications in Wells County were denied in 2025, against 16.6% statewide in Indiana.
Three Rivers Federal Credit Union, with 142 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 12.0%.
The median mortgage application in Wells County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $255,000.