Huntington County, Indiana · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Huntington County, IN: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

148 lenders acted on 1,435 mortgage applications for properties in Huntington County in 2025. 15.5% were denied (Indiana: 16.6%). Median rate on closed loans 6.88%; median loan $125,000; median property value $205,000.

1.4kApplications
15.5%Denial ratestate 16.6%
6.88%Median ratestate 6.75%
$125,000Median loan
$205,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Huntington County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Ruoff Mortgage Company A 11892 3.4%6.75%
2 First Federal Savings Bank B 11399 4.4%6.63%
3 Everwise Credit Union C 6641 19.7%7.50%
4 Rocket Mortgage C 6335 31.8%6.63%
5 MidWest America Federal Credit Union C 6149 8.2%6.49%
6 Three Rivers Federal Credit Union C 5441 9.3%6.88%
7 First Merchants Bank C 5037 14.0%6.63%
8 1st Source Bank B 4734 23.4%7.25%
9 PNC Bank D 4128 22.0%7.67%
10 Mortgage Research Center C 3313 18.2%5.99%
11 Fairway Independent Mortgage B 3227 0.0%7.00%
12 Fifth Third Bank D 3121 9.7%7.17%
13 United Shore Financial Services B 2821 14.3%6.13%
14 Carrington Mortgage Services D 237 43.5%6.50%
15 Flagstar Bank C 2216 18.2%7.75%
16 Newrez D 229 13.6%6.63%
17 Nations Lending B 2219 4.6%6.63%
18 Lake City Bank B 2117 14.3%7.50%
19 Beacon Credit Union C 2119 0.0%7.50%
20 21st Mortgage F 206 50.0%9.37%
21 AmeriSave Mortgage D 184 66.7%9.19%
22 First Farmers Bank & Trust C 1813 11.1%7.25%
23 Gvc Mortgage B 1812 0.0%6.75%
24 GoodLeap C 177 23.5%9.30%
25 Nationstar Mortgage C 1713 23.5%6.99%

Best approval odds in Huntington County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Ruoff Mortgage Company1073.7%
2First Federal Savings Bank1064.7%
3MidWest America Federal Credit Union568.9%
4Everwise Credit Union5424.1%
5Rocket Mortgage5834.5%

What Huntington County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 591 41% · 8.3% denied
Refinance 227 16% · 9.3% denied
Cash-out refinance 324 23% · 23.2% denied
Home improvement 128 9% · 22.7% denied
Other / HELOC 165 11% · 29.1% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,054 73% · 16.1% denied
FHA 226 16% · 15.5% denied
VA 119 8% · 12.6% denied
USDA / RHS 36 3% · 5.6% denied

Why applications were denied

Credit history 66 30%
Debt-to-income ratio 48 22%
Collateral 47 21%
Incomplete application 27 12%
Other 19 9%
Unverifiable information 6 3%
Insufficient cash 4 2%
Employment history 2 1%

Huntington County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
20231,09572218.0%7.13%$105,000
20241,31283817.7%7.00%$115,000
20251,43593415.5%6.88%$125,000

Frequently asked questions

15.5% of applications in Huntington County were denied in 2025, against 16.6% statewide in Indiana.

Ruoff Mortgage Company, with 118 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 3.4%.

The median mortgage application in Huntington County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $205,000.