Steuben County, Indiana · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Steuben County, IN: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

173 lenders acted on 1,498 mortgage applications for properties in Steuben County in 2025. 17.8% were denied (Indiana: 16.6%). Median rate on closed loans 6.88%; median loan $155,000; median property value $295,000.

1.5kApplications
17.8%Denial ratestate 16.6%
6.88%Median ratestate 6.75%
$155,000Median loan
$295,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Steuben County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Profed Credit Union C 12079 25.0%7.49%
2 Ruoff Mortgage Company A 10579 7.6%6.75%
3 Three Rivers Federal Credit Union C 9367 20.4%6.88%
4 Rocket Mortgage C 7556 16.0%6.88%
5 Gvc Mortgage B 5846 8.6%6.88%
6 Fifth Third Bank D 5732 33.3%8.25%
7 Farmers State Bank A 5445 11.1%7.50%
8 STAR Financial Bank C 4429 20.5%6.00%
9 Zippy Loans D 3824 18.4%9.75%
10 The Farmers & Merchants State Bank B 3326 15.2%7.50%
11 United Shore Financial Services B 3223 9.4%6.62%
12 MidWest America Federal Credit Union C 2724 0.0%6.49%
13 Fairway Independent Mortgage B 2620 3.9%6.88%
14 Flagstar Bank C 2518 12.0%7.18%
15 FORT FINANCIAL Federal Credit Union D 2422 4.2%7.24%
16 The State Bank and Trust B 2316 4.4%6.61%
17 AmeriSave Mortgage D 224 68.2%7.88%
18 Crosscountry Mortgage B 2112 9.5%6.60%
19 Freedom Mortgage B 217 0.0%6.25%
20 Mortgage Research Center C 208 25.0%6.12%
21 Loandepot.Com D 2011 25.0%7.63%
22 Geneva Financial C 1915 10.5%6.88%
23 Lake City Bank B 1711 23.5%7.50%
24 Nationstar Mortgage C 1711 35.3%6.99%
25 Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance F 172 47.1%10.49%

Best approval odds in Steuben County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Ruoff Mortgage Company918.8%
2Gvc Mortgage519.8%
3Farmers State Bank5111.8%
4Rocket Mortgage6917.4%
5Three Rivers Federal Credit Union8821.6%
6Profed Credit Union12025.0%
7Fifth Third Bank5137.3%

What Steuben County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 613 41% · 11.4% denied
Refinance 218 15% · 11.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 312 21% · 24.4% denied
Home improvement 131 9% · 25.2% denied
Other / HELOC 224 15% · 28.6% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,208 81% · 18.1% denied
FHA 190 13% · 17.9% denied
VA 88 6% · 13.6% denied
USDA / RHS 12 1% · 16.7% denied

Why applications were denied

Debt-to-income ratio 73 28%
Credit history 67 26%
Collateral 56 21%
Incomplete application 34 13%
Other 14 5%
Unverifiable information 13 5%
Employment history 3 1%
Insufficient cash 2 1%

Steuben County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
20231,21873718.9%7.13%$135,000
20241,32983817.8%7.13%$155,000
20251,49896217.8%6.88%$155,000

Frequently asked questions

17.8% of applications in Steuben County were denied in 2025, against 16.6% statewide in Indiana.

Profed Credit Union, with 120 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 25.0%.

The median mortgage application in Steuben County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $295,000.