Largest lenders in Delaware County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Merchants Bank | C | 431 | 286 | 17.4% | 7.00% |
| 2 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | A | 290 | 229 | 1.7% | 6.88% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 210 | 141 | 21.0% | 6.99% |
| 4 | Northwest Bank | B | 169 | 124 | 15.4% | 6.00% |
| 5 | Newrez | D | 147 | 66 | 16.3% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Zippy Loans | D | 143 | 36 | 45.5% | 8.00% |
| 7 | STAR Financial Bank | C | 136 | 75 | 27.2% | 5.49% |
| 8 | Old National Bank | B | 123 | 89 | 13.0% | 6.38% |
| 9 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 117 | 82 | 5.1% | 6.88% |
| 10 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 117 | 79 | 16.2% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 101 | 48 | 18.8% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Gvc Mortgage | B | 94 | 74 | 2.1% | 6.88% |
| 13 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 89 | 64 | 3.4% | 6.75% |
| 14 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 80 | 54 | 8.8% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Broker Solutions | D | 80 | 36 | 8.8% | 6.88% |
| 16 | Kiavi Funding | D | 72 | 27 | 0.0% | 7.38% |
| 17 | PrimeTrust Financial Federal Credit Union | – | 69 | 51 | 17.4% | 7.25% |
| 18 | American Heritage Lending | D | 64 | 19 | 48.4% | 7.25% |
| 19 | Thrive Federal Credit Union | – | 64 | 62 | 1.6% | 7.50% |
| 20 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 62 | 29 | 6.5% | 6.25% |
| 21 | Financial Center First Credit Union | D | 60 | 42 | 26.7% | 6.55% |
| 22 | Three Rivers Federal Credit Union | C | 58 | 43 | 12.1% | 6.88% |
| 23 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 50 | 21 | 14.0% | 5.75% |
| 24 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 50 | 31 | 4.0% | 6.88% |
| 25 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 49 | 17 | 53.1% | 8.00% |
Best approval odds in Delaware County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Thrive Federal Credit Union | 64 | 1.6% |
| 2 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | 268 | 1.9% |
| 3 | Gvc Mortgage | 76 | 2.6% |
| 4 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 67 | 4.5% |
| 5 | Union Home Mortgage | 89 | 6.7% |
| 6 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | 62 | 11.3% |
| 7 | Three Rivers Federal Credit Union | 53 | 13.2% |
| 8 | Old National Bank | 105 | 15.2% |
| 9 | Northwest Bank | 150 | 17.3% |
| 10 | United Shore Financial Services | 102 | 18.6% |
What Delaware County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Delaware County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,518 | 2,145 | 18.9% | 7.00% | $95,000 |
| 2024 | 3,969 | 2,446 | 18.2% | 7.13% | $105,000 |
| 2025 | 4,492 | 2,661 | 17.3% | 6.88% | $105,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.3% of applications in Delaware County were denied in 2025, against 16.6% statewide in Indiana.
First Merchants Bank, with 431 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 17.4%.
The median mortgage application in Delaware County in 2025 was for $105,000; the median property value on originated loans was $195,000.