Largest lenders in LaPorte County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Horizon Bank | A | 571 | 378 | 25.7% | 6.00% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 277 | 208 | 16.6% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 179 | 101 | 33.5% | 7.75% |
| 4 | 1st Source Bank | B | 174 | 120 | 16.1% | 7.50% |
| 5 | Centier Bank | C | 148 | 104 | 16.2% | 8.50% |
| 6 | 21st Mortgage | F | 122 | 22 | 57.4% | 11.38% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 87 | 57 | 14.9% | 6.55% |
| 8 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 82 | 55 | 1.2% | 6.75% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 80 | 36 | 13.8% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 79 | 37 | 11.4% | 6.25% |
| 11 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 75 | 49 | 6.7% | 6.50% |
| 12 | Newrez | D | 72 | 26 | 22.2% | 6.63% |
| 13 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 69 | 57 | 4.4% | 6.88% |
| 14 | PNC Bank | D | 67 | 37 | 32.8% | 7.85% |
| 15 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 66 | 38 | 4.6% | 7.00% |
| 16 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | A | 65 | 46 | 7.7% | 6.88% |
| 17 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 62 | 22 | 59.7% | 8.06% |
| 18 | Loandepot.Com | D | 61 | 34 | 19.7% | 6.50% |
| 19 | Triad Financial Services | D | 58 | 12 | 51.7% | 10.09% |
| 20 | Everwise Credit Union | C | 57 | 31 | 21.1% | 7.50% |
| 21 | Broker Solutions | D | 54 | 13 | 5.6% | 7.13% |
| 22 | Purdue | B | 53 | 35 | 26.4% | 7.25% |
| 23 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 52 | 43 | 1.9% | 6.99% |
| 24 | TECH Credit Union | D | 51 | 48 | 2.0% | 7.24% |
| 25 | Diamond Residential Mortgage | B | 47 | 38 | 0.0% | 6.99% |
Best approval odds in LaPorte County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guaranteed Rate | 57 | 1.8% |
| 2 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 61 | 4.9% |
| 3 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | 55 | 9.1% |
| 4 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | 53 | 9.4% |
| 5 | 1st Source Bank | 159 | 17.6% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | 261 | 17.6% |
| 7 | Freedom Mortgage | 51 | 17.7% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | 71 | 18.3% |
| 9 | Centier Bank | 131 | 18.3% |
| 10 | Horizon Bank | 542 | 27.1% |
What LaPorte County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
LaPorte County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,831 | 2,281 | 22.6% | 7.25% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 3,975 | 2,408 | 20.2% | 7.13% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 4,349 | 2,546 | 20.0% | 6.88% | $145,000 |
Frequently asked questions
20.0% of applications in LaPorte County were denied in 2025, against 16.6% statewide in Indiana.
Horizon Bank, with 571 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 25.7%.
The median mortgage application in LaPorte County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $255,000.