TECH Credit Union · Indiana · 2025

TECH Credit Union in Indiana: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

TECH Credit Union took 887 mortgage applications in Indiana in 2025, ranking #77 of 1,025 lenders active in the state. It originated 76.4% of them and denied 17.8% (18.9% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 16.6%.

887Applicationsin IN
18.9%Decision denial ratestate 20.1%
7.24%Median ratestate 6.75%
$75,000Median loanstate $155,000
$76MVolume14 counties

TECH Credit Union in Indiana vs the state

17.8%Denial rate+1.24 pts vs state
18.9%Decision denial rate-1.29 pts vs state
76.4%Origination rate+14.19 pts vs state
7.24%Median rate+0.49 pts vs state
1.04Rate spread (pts)+0.67 pts vs state
$110kMedian applicant income
678Loans originated
158Denied

Trend in Indiana

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202374348629.2%6.88%#81
202477557120.8%7.24%#80
202588767817.8%7.24%#77

What TECH Credit Union lends in Indiana

By loan purpose

Home purchase 160 18% · 3.8% denied
Refinance 169 19% · 18.9% denied
Cash-out refinance 37 4% · 8.1% denied
Home improvement 323 36% · 20.7% denied
Other / HELOC 198 22% · 25.3% denied

By loan type

Conventional 887 100% · 17.8% denied

Why it denied Indiana applicants

Credit history 52 33%
Debt-to-income ratio 44 28%
Collateral 29 18%
Incomplete application 29 18%
Employment history 2 1%
Other 1 1%
Insufficient cash 1 1%

Where in Indiana

Counties with the most TECH Credit Union applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Lake County 4033778 2.0%
Porter County 1901822 1.1%
LaPorte County 51481 2.0%
Jasper County 30270 0.0%
Newton County 24231 4.2%
Starke County 11110 0.0%
St. Joseph County 440 0.0%
Elkhart County 202 100.0%
Carroll County 110 0.0%
Pulaski County 110 0.0%

Other large lenders in Indiana

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 13,50318.6%6.75%
Ruoff Mortgage CompanyA 8,8604.0%6.75%
Fifth Third BankD 8,69327.6%7.75%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 8,65912.2%6.38%
Freedom MortgageB 5,4548.9%6.25%
NewrezD 5,42118.2%6.63%
First Merchants BankC 5,11419.9%6.76%
Fairway Independent MortgageB 4,8137.4%6.75%
Mortgage Research CenterC 4,79119.0%6.25%
PNC BankD 4,72425.1%7.55%

Frequently asked questions

Indiana: 887 applications in 2025, of which 678 were originated and 158 denied.

17.8% of all applications, or 18.9% of the applications it actually decided on. The Indiana statewide average across all lenders was 16.6%.

The median rate on loans TECH Credit Union originated in Indiana in 2025 was 7.24%, against a statewide median of 6.75%.

About this data. Figures are TECH Credit Union's own HMDA filing for properties located in Indiana, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology