Largest lenders in Starke County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1st Source Bank | B | 88 | 53 | 19.3% | 7.75% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 78 | 56 | 14.1% | 6.88% |
| 3 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | A | 69 | 50 | 7.3% | 6.88% |
| 4 | First Farmers Bank & Trust | C | 52 | 35 | 23.1% | 7.38% |
| 5 | Everwise Credit Union | C | 46 | 31 | 21.7% | 7.50% |
| 6 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 36 | 19 | 11.1% | 6.25% |
| 7 | Centier Bank | C | 28 | 18 | 17.9% | 8.00% |
| 8 | Newrez | D | 27 | 10 | 33.3% | 6.13% |
| 9 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 26 | 16 | 7.7% | 6.88% |
| 10 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 24 | 14 | 25.0% | 7.50% |
| 11 | First Federal Savings Bank | A | 22 | 19 | 0.0% | 7.00% |
| 12 | American Financial Network | C | 22 | 14 | 9.1% | 6.75% |
| 13 | Cardinal Financial Company, Limited Partnership | B | 20 | 17 | 0.0% | 7.13% |
| 14 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 19 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.69% |
| 15 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 18 | 12 | 16.7% | 6.29% |
| 16 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 17 | 13 | 5.9% | 6.38% |
| 17 | KeyBank | C | 16 | 10 | 31.3% | 6.75% |
| 18 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 15 | 5 | 66.7% | 6.25% |
| 19 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 15 | 5 | 20.0% | 6.98% |
| 20 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 15 | 8 | 6.7% | 6.19% |
| 21 | Horizon Bank | A | 13 | 10 | 15.4% | 6.88% |
| 22 | Diamond Residential Mortgage | B | 12 | 9 | 0.0% | 7.00% |
| 23 | TECH Credit Union | D | 11 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 24 | Loandepot.Com | D | 11 | 5 | 27.3% | 7.50% |
| 25 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 10 | 6 | 20.0% | 8.06% |
Best approval odds in Starke County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | 61 | 8.2% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | 69 | 15.9% |
| 3 | 1st Source Bank | 74 | 23.0% |
| 4 | First Farmers Bank & Trust | 51 | 23.5% |
What Starke County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Starke County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 855 | 542 | 18.0% | 7.25% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 921 | 562 | 18.7% | 7.13% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 1,014 | 616 | 16.6% | 6.99% | $145,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.6% of applications in Starke County were denied in 2025, against 16.6% statewide in Indiana.
1st Source Bank, with 88 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 19.3%.
The median mortgage application in Starke County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $225,000.