Largest lenders in Carroll County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Merchants Bank | C | 89 | 56 | 16.9% | 6.75% |
| 2 | First Financial Bank | D | 86 | 61 | 18.6% | 5.99% |
| 3 | Regions Bank | C | 61 | 32 | 37.7% | 6.69% |
| 4 | Purdue | B | 56 | 47 | 10.7% | 7.25% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 55 | 38 | 21.8% | 6.75% |
| 6 | Industrial Federal Credit Union | C | 39 | 25 | 20.5% | — |
| 7 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | A | 38 | 33 | 5.3% | 6.75% |
| 8 | Security Federal Savings Bank | B | 33 | 26 | 9.1% | 6.56% |
| 9 | First Farmers Bank & Trust | C | 27 | 20 | 14.8% | 7.19% |
| 10 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 27 | 5 | 18.5% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Horizon Bank | A | 26 | 21 | 15.4% | 6.00% |
| 12 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 25 | 17 | 4.0% | 6.00% |
| 13 | CMG Mortgage | A | 20 | 16 | 5.0% | 6.50% |
| 14 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 17 | 5 | 11.8% | 6.50% |
| 15 | Centier Bank | C | 15 | 11 | 6.7% | 6.88% |
| 16 | The Fountain Trust | C | 15 | 9 | 26.7% | — |
| 17 | Newrez | D | 14 | 5 | 14.3% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Broker Solutions | D | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | 6.63% |
| 19 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 11 | 5 | 9.1% | 9.49% |
| 20 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 11 | 3 | 45.5% | 5.75% |
| 21 | Stockton Mortgage | D | 11 | 8 | 9.1% | 6.75% |
| 22 | Guild Mortgage | A | 11 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 23 | Farm Credit Mid-America | D | 11 | 9 | 0.0% | 7.13% |
| 24 | Gold Star Mortgage Financial Group | C | 10 | 5 | 10.0% | 6.75% |
| 25 | GoodLeap | C | 9 | 3 | 44.4% | 5.99% |
Best approval odds in Carroll County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Purdue | 53 | 11.3% |
| 2 | First Merchants Bank | 73 | 20.6% |
| 3 | First Financial Bank | 77 | 20.8% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 51 | 23.5% |
| 5 | Regions Bank | 57 | 40.4% |
What Carroll County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Carroll County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 782 | 490 | 20.8% | 7.13% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 874 | 512 | 20.6% | 6.99% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 999 | 613 | 18.3% | 6.75% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.3% of applications in Carroll County were denied in 2025, against 16.6% statewide in Indiana.
First Merchants Bank, with 89 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 16.9%.
The median mortgage application in Carroll County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $265,000.