Farm Credit Mid-America · Indiana · 2025

Farm Credit Mid-America in Indiana: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Farm Credit Mid-America took 684 mortgage applications in Indiana in 2025, ranking #92 of 1,025 lenders active in the state. It originated 75.7% of them and denied 6.6% (7.8% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 16.6%.

684Applicationsin IN
7.8%Decision denial ratestate 20.1%
7.00%Median ratestate 6.75%
$285,000Median loanstate $155,000
$169MVolume91 counties

Farm Credit Mid-America in Indiana vs the state

6.6%Denial rate-9.99 pts vs state
7.8%Decision denial rate-12.34 pts vs state
75.7%Origination rate+13.48 pts vs state
7.00%Median rate+0.25 pts vs state
0.56Rate spread (pts)+0.19 pts vs state
$142kMedian applicant income
518Loans originated
45Denied

Trend in Indiana

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202355940913.6%7.00%#90
20246455167.3%7.13%#91
20256845186.6%7.00%#92

What Farm Credit Mid-America lends in Indiana

By loan purpose

Home purchase 482 70% · 5.2% denied
Refinance 100 15% · 8.0% denied
Home improvement 74 11% · 10.8% denied
Other / HELOC 28 4% · 14.3% denied

By loan type

Conventional 684 100% · 6.6% denied

Why it denied Indiana applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 31 69%
Insufficient cash 6 13%
Other 3 7%
Credit history 3 7%
Collateral 2 4%

Where in Indiana

Counties with the most Farm Credit Mid-America applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
LaGrange County 54422 3.7%
Elkhart County 37273 8.1%
Porter County 20172 10.0%
Washington County 19132 10.5%
LaPorte County 18121 5.6%
Clark County 1692 12.5%
Daviess County 16141 6.3%
Morgan County 16110 0.0%
Kosciusko County 1592 13.3%
Wayne County 15101 6.7%

Other large lenders in Indiana

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 13,50318.6%6.75%
Ruoff Mortgage CompanyA 8,8604.0%6.75%
Fifth Third BankD 8,69327.6%7.75%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 8,65912.2%6.38%
Freedom MortgageB 5,4548.9%6.25%
NewrezD 5,42118.2%6.63%
First Merchants BankC 5,11419.9%6.76%
Fairway Independent MortgageB 4,8137.4%6.75%
Mortgage Research CenterC 4,79119.0%6.25%
PNC BankD 4,72425.1%7.55%

Frequently asked questions

Indiana: 684 applications in 2025, of which 518 were originated and 45 denied.

6.6% of all applications, or 7.8% of the applications it actually decided on. The Indiana statewide average across all lenders was 16.6%.

The median rate on loans Farm Credit Mid-America originated in Indiana in 2025 was 7.00%, against a statewide median of 6.75%.

About this data. Figures are Farm Credit Mid-America's own HMDA filing for properties located in Indiana, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology