Largest lenders in LaGrange County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Farmers State Bank | A | 317 | 278 | 7.9% | 7.50% |
| 2 | Interra Credit Union | C | 204 | 128 | 17.7% | 7.31% |
| 3 | Lake City Bank | B | 102 | 78 | 11.8% | 7.75% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 62 | 41 | 25.8% | 6.99% |
| 5 | Farm Credit Mid-America | D | 54 | 42 | 3.7% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | A | 51 | 37 | 5.9% | 6.75% |
| 7 | Horizon Bank | A | 44 | 31 | 27.3% | 6.00% |
| 8 | The Campbell & Fetter Bank | B | 35 | 28 | 11.4% | 7.75% |
| 9 | Three Rivers Federal Credit Union | C | 24 | 17 | 20.8% | 7.13% |
| 10 | Prosperity Home Mortgage | A | 19 | 14 | 10.5% | 6.63% |
| 11 | MidWest America Federal Credit Union | C | 19 | 14 | 10.5% | 6.49% |
| 12 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 17 | 7 | 17.7% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 16 | 9 | 25.0% | 7.75% |
| 14 | First State Bank of Middlebury | B | 15 | 10 | 6.7% | — |
| 15 | 21st Mortgage | F | 15 | 4 | 33.3% | 12.14% |
| 16 | Sturgis Bank & Trust | A | 15 | 11 | 6.7% | 7.13% |
| 17 | Cardinal Financial Company, Limited Partnership | B | 14 | 13 | 7.1% | 7.50% |
| 18 | Newrez | D | 14 | 5 | 0.0% | 7.25% |
| 19 | Profed Credit Union | C | 14 | 11 | 7.1% | 7.50% |
| 20 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 14 | 3 | 0.0% | 8.24% |
| 21 | Discover Bank | F | 12 | 2 | 58.3% | 9.58% |
| 22 | Flagstar Bank | C | 12 | 4 | 16.7% | 8.00% |
| 23 | Gvc Mortgage | B | 12 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.99% |
| 24 | Everett Financial | C | 11 | 6 | 18.2% | 6.75% |
| 25 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 11 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
Best approval odds in LaGrange County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Farmers State Bank | 310 | 8.1% |
| 2 | Lake City Bank | 99 | 12.1% |
| 3 | Interra Credit Union | 166 | 21.7% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 58 | 27.6% |
What LaGrange County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
LaGrange County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,258 | 893 | 16.5% | 7.74% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 1,299 | 917 | 14.8% | 7.69% | $145,000 |
| 2025 | 1,407 | 965 | 15.6% | 7.19% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.6% of applications in LaGrange County were denied in 2025, against 16.6% statewide in Indiana.
Farmers State Bank, with 317 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 7.9%.
The median mortgage application in LaGrange County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $405,000.