Farm Credit Mid-America at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the D grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
35th15.0% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
18th0.54 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
37th19.4%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
53rd2.20% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4,846 | 3,267 | 16.5% | 18.8% | 7.00% | $1.2B |
| 2024 | 5,902 | 4,311 | 10.4% | 12.3% | 7.13% | $1.6B |
| 2025 | 6,402 | 4,242 | 12.1% | 15.0% | 7.00% | $1.7B |
What Farm Credit Mid-America lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 227 manufactured homes, 243 investment properties.
Why Farm Credit Mid-America denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 773 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Farm Credit Mid-America
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 151 | 57 | 50.8% |
| $50k – $100k | 1,072 | 633 | 23.2% |
| $100k – $150k | 1,653 | 1,064 | 16.3% |
| $150k – $250k | 2,051 | 1,433 | 11.7% |
| Over $250k | 1,395 | 1,014 | 6.8% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 357 | 257 | 14.6% |
| 25–34 | 1,663 | 1,100 | 14.2% |
| 35–44 | 1,760 | 1,187 | 14.7% |
| 45–54 | 1,238 | 816 | 15.8% |
| 55–64 | 923 | 608 | 14.5% |
| 65–74 | 365 | 211 | 19.9% |
| Over 74 | 62 | 36 | 13.5% |
Where Farm Credit Mid-America lends
27 states and 1,015 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tennessee | 1,139 | 786 | 10.5% | 7.13% | #59 |
| Ohio | 962 | 706 | 10.2% | 7.00% | #90 |
| Kentucky | 687 | 489 | 9.0% | 7.00% | #64 |
| Indiana | 684 | 518 | 6.6% | 7.00% | #92 |
| Texas | 551 | 312 | 15.4% | 7.13% | #248 |
| Iowa | 263 | 150 | 19.8% | 7.13% | #83 |
| Kansas | 243 | 174 | 12.4% | 7.00% | #88 |
| Nebraska | 214 | 149 | 13.6% | 7.00% | #72 |
| South Dakota | 143 | 91 | 12.6% | 7.00% | #46 |
| Oklahoma | 112 | 59 | 17.9% | 7.00% | #171 |
| Colorado | 108 | 63 | 15.7% | 7.00% | #222 |
| Illinois | 82 | 59 | 4.9% | 7.00% | #379 |
| California | 66 | 31 | 21.2% | 7.13% | #494 |
| Arkansas | 38 | 26 | 15.8% | 7.00% | #226 |
| Minnesota | 32 | 20 | 12.5% | 6.69% | #337 |
| Wyoming | 28 | 14 | 17.9% | 7.25% | #89 |
| New Mexico | 24 | 16 | 12.5% | 7.13% | #189 |
| Missouri | 18 | 10 | 27.8% | 6.94% | #448 |
| North Dakota | 12 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.63% | #120 |
| Nevada | 10 | 4 | 30.0% | 7.25% | #312 |
Frequently asked questions
Farm Credit Mid-America denied 15.0% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 35th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Farm Credit Mid-America gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 75.8% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Farm Credit Mid-America originated in 2025 was 7.00%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.54 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 80% of its applications were for home purchases, 11% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 8% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.