Mortgage lender · Kingsport, TN · LEI 549300DDLYW49R2HCV81

Eastman Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Eastman Credit Union earns a D, weaker than most mid-size mortgage lenders. It turned down 26.9% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 12th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.62 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 13th percentile on pricing. Compared against 581 mid-size mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

6.5kApplications2025
61.5%Originatedof applications
26.9%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
7.25%Median ratenational 6.63%
$704MLoan volume32 states

Eastman Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

23.2%Denial rate (all applications)+5.25 pts vs national
26.9%Denial rate (decided applications)+4.31 pts vs national
61.5%Origination rate+3.47 pts vs national
12.5%Withdrawn by applicant
1.2%Closed for incompleteness
7.25%Median interest rate+0.63 pts vs national
0.62Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.36 pts vs national
$105,000Median loan amount
$3,686Median total loan costs
$86kMedian applicant income
73%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the D grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

12th26.9% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

13th0.62 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

66th13.7%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

14th3.51% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20236,7714,33021.1%24.3%7.13%$740M
20246,7434,45518.7%21.5%7.38%$854M
20256,5484,02723.2%26.9%7.25%$704M

What Eastman Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 2,355 36% · 13.2% denied
Refinance 230 4% · 37.8% denied
Cash-out refinance 1,101 17% · 28.2% denied
Home improvement 1,444 22% · 25.6% denied
Other / HELOC 1,418 22% · 31.3% denied

By loan type

Conventional 6,536 100% · 23.2% denied
FHA 2 0% · 50.0% denied
VA 9 0% · 33.3% denied
USDA / RHS 1 0% · 100.0% denied

Also: 2,079 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 499 manufactured homes, 360 investment properties.

Why Eastman Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 1,521 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 865 57%
Credit history 292 19%
Other 133 9%
Collateral 118 8%
Employment history 60 4%
Incomplete application 24 2%
Insufficient cash 15 1%
Unverifiable information 14 1%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Eastman Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k1,24959244.4%
$50k – $100k2,4261,51126.5%
$100k – $150k1,42094819.3%
$150k – $250k85758018.0%
Over $250k32622017.7%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 2524215519.3%
25–341,19970629.3%
35–441,40185328.0%
45–541,36886127.5%
55–641,19574825.8%
65–7471644526.4%
Over 7428415625.7%

Where Eastman Credit Union lends

32 states and 281 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Tennessee4,4362,85421.5%7.25%#11
Virginia1,11462627.6%7.38%#67
Texas71539227.4%6.88%#211
North Carolina743724.3%7.00%#352
South Carolina301720.0%7.00%#399
Florida281328.6%6.63%#703
Georgia272111.1%7.00%#534
Kentucky191031.6%7.31%#356
Arkansas13730.8%7.25%#320
West Virginia13530.8%7.25%#228
Louisiana10630.0%6.19%#370
Indiana9522.2%7.50%#572
Ohio9622.2%7.13%#624
Alabama860.0%7.00%#517
California7514.3%7.13%#780
New York630.0%6.63%#497

Frequently asked questions

Eastman Credit Union denied 26.9% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 12th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Eastman Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 56.9% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Eastman Credit Union originated in 2025 was 7.25%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.62 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 36% of its applications were for home purchases, 20% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 44% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Eastman Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology