Largest mortgage lenders in Kentucky
By applications received in 2025. Grade is the lender's national grade.
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 8,420 | 6,049 | 18.1% | 6.75% |
| 2 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 8,220 | 1,150 | 44.8% | 9.50% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 6,871 | 5,242 | 9.8% | 6.50% |
| 4 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 5,663 | 3,150 | 25.5% | 7.75% |
| 5 | U.S. Bank | D | 4,887 | 2,645 | 29.5% | 7.00% |
| 6 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 3,617 | 1,786 | 18.0% | 6.25% |
| 7 | PNC Bank | D | 3,585 | 2,095 | 23.7% | 7.40% |
| 8 | 21st Mortgage | F | 3,478 | 505 | 48.0% | 9.95% |
| 9 | Commonwealth | C | 3,270 | 1,869 | 24.9% | 7.25% |
| 10 | Stockton Mortgage | D | 3,255 | 2,250 | 6.1% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Stock Yards Bank & Trust | B | 3,044 | 2,044 | 19.8% | 6.50% |
| 12 | University of Kentucky | B | 2,979 | 1,710 | 21.7% | 7.00% |
| 13 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 2,752 | 1,270 | 9.2% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Community Trust Bank | B | 2,621 | 2,051 | 12.9% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Broker Solutions | D | 2,519 | 1,165 | 8.9% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 2,464 | 1,132 | 11.9% | 6.25% |
| 17 | Liberty | B | 2,280 | 1,792 | 6.0% | 6.63% |
| 18 | Republic Bank & Trust | B | 2,214 | 1,477 | 8.3% | 6.00% |
| 19 | Abound Federal Credit Union | C | 2,156 | 1,388 | 14.8% | 7.00% |
| 20 | Truist Bank | C | 2,055 | 1,026 | 33.3% | 6.60% |
| 21 | L & N Federal Credit Union | A | 1,956 | 1,519 | 7.5% | 7.00% |
| 22 | Northpointe Bank | C | 1,927 | 1,184 | 9.0% | 6.88% |
| 23 | South Central Bank | B | 1,778 | 1,376 | 6.8% | 7.25% |
| 24 | Guardian Savings Bank | B | 1,767 | 1,396 | 8.5% | 6.63% |
| 25 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 1,758 | 532 | 57.8% | 7.63% |
Best approval odds in Kentucky
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 300 Kentucky applications in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Luminate Bank | 445 | 1.8% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Coastal Community Bank | 1,005 | 2.1% | 10.99% |
| 3 | First Southern National Bank | 502 | 2.4% | 7.50% |
| 4 | Interlinc Mortgage Services | 423 | 2.8% | 6.75% |
| 5 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | 405 | 3.2% | 6.38% |
| 6 | Victory Mortgage | 778 | 3.2% | 6.00% |
| 7 | Wilson & Muir Bank & Trust | 354 | 3.4% | — |
| 8 | American Bank & Trust Company | 305 | 4.3% | — |
| 9 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | 1,247 | 4.3% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Gershman Investment | 345 | 4.9% | 6.38% |
Lowest median rates in Kentucky
Among lenders reporting rates on at least 100 originated loans. Product mix matters: a VA specialist will show a lower median than a jumbo lender.
| # | Lender | Priced loans | Median rate | Denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | WesBanco Bank | 645 | 3.99% | 21.8% |
| 2 | Fbc Mortgage | 208 | 5.12% | 1.6% |
| 3 | Pulte Mortgage | 177 | 5.50% | 11.4% |
| 4 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 201 | 5.50% | 11.9% |
| 5 | Village Capital & Investment | 126 | 5.75% | 23.0% |
| 6 | General Electric Credit Union | 172 | 5.99% | 9.2% |
| 7 | Victory Mortgage | 753 | 6.00% | 2.9% |
| 8 | Republic Bank & Trust | 1,463 | 6.00% | 8.3% |
| 9 | Regions Bank | 288 | 6.06% | 34.0% |
| 10 | Premier Lending | 131 | 6.25% | 0.7% |
What Kentucky borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Denial rate by applicant income
Why Kentucky applications were denied
Kentucky mortgage market by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan | Lenders |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 144,098 | 82,559 | 20.5% | 6.99% | $135,000 | 859 |
| 2024 | 154,286 | 89,103 | 20.3% | 6.99% | $145,000 | 848 |
| 2025 | 173,418 | 100,653 | 18.8% | 6.75% | $155,000 | 856 |
Kentucky counties
Counties with at least 200 applications in 2025, most active first.
Frequently asked questions
18.8% of mortgage applications in Kentucky were denied in 2025 (23.5% of applications that reached a decision). Nationally the rate was 18.0%.
Rocket Mortgage handled the most applications in Kentucky in 2025: 8,420, with a denial rate of 18.1%.
Among lenders that decided at least 300 applications in Kentucky, Luminate Bank had the lowest decision denial rate at 1.8%.
The median interest rate on loans originated in Kentucky in 2025 was 6.75%. That is the rate borrowers actually received, reported by lenders under HMDA, not an advertised rate.