Largest lenders in Breckinridge County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Cecilian Bank | C | 111 | 83 | 8.1% | 7.50% |
| 2 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 61 | 7 | 36.1% | 10.25% |
| 3 | 21st Mortgage | F | 32 | 8 | 46.9% | 8.78% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 32 | 23 | 18.8% | 6.88% |
| 5 | Abound Federal Credit Union | C | 29 | 14 | 20.7% | 5.94% |
| 6 | Meade County Bank | C | 26 | 19 | 15.4% | — |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 21 | 18 | 0.0% | 6.14% |
| 8 | Northpointe Bank | C | 17 | 9 | 11.8% | 6.88% |
| 9 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 17 | 2 | 82.4% | 9.40% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 17 | 10 | 11.8% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Broker Solutions | D | 16 | 8 | 6.3% | 6.38% |
| 12 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 15 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Farm Credit Mid-America | D | 14 | 12 | 0.0% | 7.06% |
| 14 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 12 | 4 | 33.3% | 8.75% |
| 15 | Premier Lending | B | 12 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.00% |
| 16 | West Point Bank | B | 11 | 10 | 9.1% | — |
| 17 | Liberty | B | 11 | 9 | 9.1% | 6.75% |
| 18 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 9 | 2 | 66.7% | 10.50% |
| 19 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 8 | 4 | 25.0% | 6.98% |
| 20 | Newrez | D | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 6.19% |
| 21 | Loandepot.Com | D | 8 | 5 | 25.0% | 7.50% |
| 22 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 7 | 5 | 14.3% | 7.25% |
| 23 | First Financial Bank | C | 7 | 5 | 28.6% | 6.50% |
| 24 | Independence Bank of Kentucky | B | 7 | 6 | 14.3% | 7.35% |
| 25 | Everett Financial | C | 6 | 1 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
Best approval odds in Breckinridge County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Cecilian Bank | 96 | 9.4% |
What Breckinridge County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Breckinridge County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 695 | 377 | 22.0% | 7.13% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 718 | 387 | 21.6% | 7.00% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 725 | 390 | 20.4% | 6.88% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
20.4% of applications in Breckinridge County were denied in 2025, against 18.8% statewide in Kentucky.
The Cecilian Bank, with 111 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 8.1%.
The median mortgage application in Breckinridge County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $225,000.