Largest lenders in Kenton County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 519 | 311 | 22.9% | 7.75% |
| 2 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 506 | 310 | 23.9% | 7.49% |
| 3 | U.S. Bank | D | 411 | 226 | 28.7% | 7.85% |
| 4 | Guardian Savings Bank | B | 393 | 306 | 10.4% | 6.75% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 338 | 265 | 6.2% | 6.38% |
| 6 | Victory Mortgage | A | 295 | 259 | 2.7% | 6.13% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 295 | 219 | 15.6% | 6.88% |
| 8 | Stockton Mortgage | D | 234 | 175 | 3.9% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 232 | 167 | 1.3% | 6.75% |
| 10 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 232 | 167 | 4.3% | 6.50% |
| 11 | PNC Bank | D | 175 | 112 | 18.3% | 7.56% |
| 12 | Truist Bank | C | 159 | 73 | 36.5% | 6.34% |
| 13 | First Equity Mortgage | C | 146 | 93 | 10.3% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 115 | 55 | 6.1% | 6.38% |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 114 | 64 | 11.4% | 6.56% |
| 16 | Success Mortgage Partners | B | 111 | 94 | 0.0% | 6.06% |
| 17 | Heritage Bank | C | 108 | 76 | 23.2% | — |
| 18 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 107 | 59 | 1.9% | 6.60% |
| 19 | First Financial Bank | D | 101 | 67 | 24.8% | 6.00% |
| 20 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 99 | 44 | 24.2% | 6.25% |
| 21 | CINFED Federal Credit Union | C | 97 | 65 | 12.4% | 7.25% |
| 22 | German American Bank | A | 96 | 73 | 5.2% | 6.88% |
| 23 | Newrez | D | 92 | 39 | 23.9% | 6.63% |
| 24 | Third Federal Savings and Loan Association of Cleveland | C | 91 | 62 | 15.4% | 6.92% |
| 25 | NFM | A | 82 | 52 | 2.4% | 6.93% |
Best approval odds in Kenton County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Success Mortgage Partners | 94 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Union Savings Bank | 58 | 1.7% |
| 3 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 174 | 1.7% |
| 4 | Victory Mortgage | 267 | 3.0% |
| 5 | Coastal Community Bank | 65 | 3.1% |
| 6 | Guaranteed Rate | 62 | 3.2% |
| 7 | NFM | 54 | 3.7% |
| 8 | Stockton Mortgage | 184 | 4.9% |
| 9 | General Electric Credit Union | 60 | 5.0% |
| 10 | Union Home Mortgage | 180 | 5.6% |
What Kenton County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Kenton County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 6,895 | 4,259 | 17.2% | 6.99% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 7,431 | 4,712 | 17.0% | 6.99% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 8,262 | 5,218 | 15.5% | 6.75% | $175,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.5% of applications in Kenton County were denied in 2025, against 18.8% statewide in Kentucky.
Fifth Third Bank, with 519 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 22.9%.
The median mortgage application in Kenton County in 2025 was for $175,000; the median property value on originated loans was $305,000.