Largest lenders in Madison County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | A | 201 | 156 | 1.5% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 198 | 150 | 16.7% | 6.63% |
| 3 | U.S. Bank | D | 195 | 115 | 21.5% | 6.88% |
| 4 | T2 Financial | B | 186 | 155 | 3.2% | 6.38% |
| 5 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 184 | 18 | 51.1% | 10.99% |
| 6 | University of Kentucky | B | 163 | 92 | 18.4% | 7.00% |
| 7 | Whitaker Bank | B | 153 | 135 | 5.9% | 6.50% |
| 8 | Commonwealth | C | 145 | 79 | 22.8% | 7.25% |
| 9 | 21st Mortgage | F | 123 | 10 | 53.7% | 10.48% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 116 | 59 | 17.2% | 6.38% |
| 11 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 101 | 60 | 22.8% | 7.23% |
| 12 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 99 | 71 | 14.1% | 6.00% |
| 13 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 98 | 52 | 5.1% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Community Trust Bank | B | 94 | 65 | 16.0% | 7.25% |
| 15 | Broker Solutions | D | 91 | 56 | 3.3% | 6.50% |
| 16 | Stockton Mortgage | D | 84 | 53 | 8.3% | 6.50% |
| 17 | Stock Yards Bank & Trust | B | 84 | 53 | 16.7% | 6.50% |
| 18 | Central Bank & Trust | B | 79 | 66 | 6.3% | 7.50% |
| 19 | Park Federal Credit Union | B | 74 | 48 | 13.5% | 7.50% |
| 20 | PNC Bank | D | 71 | 41 | 18.3% | 7.40% |
| 21 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 60 | 31 | 13.3% | 5.99% |
| 22 | Guardian Savings Bank | B | 57 | 41 | 7.0% | 6.50% |
| 23 | Newrez | D | 43 | 16 | 14.0% | 6.31% |
| 24 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 42 | 24 | 11.9% | 6.56% |
| 25 | New Day Financial | F | 41 | 9 | 26.8% | 6.75% |
Best approval odds in Madison County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | 161 | 1.9% |
| 2 | T2 Financial | 172 | 3.5% |
| 3 | Broker Solutions | 59 | 5.1% |
| 4 | Whitaker Bank | 144 | 6.3% |
| 5 | Central Bank & Trust | 73 | 6.9% |
| 6 | Freedom Mortgage | 70 | 7.1% |
| 7 | Stockton Mortgage | 60 | 11.7% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | 91 | 15.4% |
| 9 | Park Federal Credit Union | 59 | 17.0% |
| 10 | Rocket Mortgage | 191 | 17.3% |
What Madison County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Madison County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,159 | 1,929 | 17.8% | 6.88% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 3,603 | 2,168 | 18.5% | 6.88% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 4,122 | 2,442 | 16.7% | 6.63% | $185,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.7% of applications in Madison County were denied in 2025, against 18.8% statewide in Kentucky.
Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC., with 201 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 1.5%.
The median mortgage application in Madison County in 2025 was for $185,000; the median property value on originated loans was $305,000.