Largest lenders in Boone County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 500 | 309 | 22.4% | 7.75% |
| 2 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 391 | 249 | 22.5% | 7.34% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 332 | 259 | 13.9% | 6.75% |
| 4 | U.S. Bank | D | 285 | 152 | 31.9% | 7.64% |
| 5 | Guardian Savings Bank | B | 274 | 217 | 7.3% | 6.75% |
| 6 | First Equity Mortgage | C | 257 | 148 | 11.7% | 6.38% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 243 | 181 | 9.9% | 6.50% |
| 8 | Victory Mortgage | A | 194 | 161 | 3.6% | 6.13% |
| 9 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 190 | 140 | 4.2% | 6.50% |
| 10 | 21st Mortgage | F | 185 | 23 | 54.1% | 11.23% |
| 11 | Stockton Mortgage | D | 177 | 130 | 3.4% | 6.63% |
| 12 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 137 | 104 | 2.2% | 6.63% |
| 13 | PNC Bank | D | 133 | 83 | 21.1% | 7.75% |
| 14 | First Financial Bank | D | 130 | 95 | 20.0% | 5.99% |
| 15 | Truist Bank | C | 119 | 61 | 35.3% | 6.38% |
| 16 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 118 | 61 | 5.9% | 6.25% |
| 17 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 115 | 11 | 46.1% | 10.99% |
| 18 | Heritage Bank | C | 108 | 81 | 20.4% | — |
| 19 | Newrez | D | 107 | 40 | 19.6% | 6.75% |
| 20 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 97 | 36 | 19.6% | 6.25% |
| 21 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 95 | 60 | 9.5% | 6.50% |
| 22 | Third Federal Savings and Loan Association of Cleveland | C | 91 | 59 | 23.1% | 6.89% |
| 23 | German American Bank | A | 90 | 71 | 8.9% | 6.75% |
| 24 | General Electric Credit Union | A | 86 | 55 | 11.6% | 5.99% |
| 25 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 82 | 12 | 3.7% | 9.49% |
Best approval odds in Boone County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NFM | 56 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Union Savings Bank | 51 | 2.0% |
| 3 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 108 | 2.8% |
| 4 | Victory Mortgage | 168 | 4.2% |
| 5 | Stockton Mortgage | 136 | 4.4% |
| 6 | Union Home Mortgage | 154 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Coastal Community Bank | 55 | 5.5% |
| 8 | Guardian Savings Bank | 242 | 8.3% |
| 9 | Freedom Mortgage | 82 | 8.5% |
| 10 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | 61 | 9.8% |
What Boone County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Boone County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5,662 | 3,383 | 19.9% | 6.99% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 6,382 | 3,701 | 20.1% | 6.99% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 7,069 | 4,300 | 17.4% | 6.75% | $185,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.4% of applications in Boone County were denied in 2025, against 18.8% statewide in Kentucky.
Fifth Third Bank, with 500 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 22.4%.
The median mortgage application in Boone County in 2025 was for $185,000; the median property value on originated loans was $355,000.