Largest lenders in Bullitt County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 203 | 144 | 16.8% | 6.88% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 199 | 153 | 12.1% | 6.50% |
| 3 | L & N Federal Credit Union | A | 176 | 143 | 10.2% | 7.00% |
| 4 | Stock Yards Bank & Trust | B | 176 | 112 | 25.0% | 6.50% |
| 5 | PNC Bank | D | 155 | 95 | 22.6% | 7.50% |
| 6 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 142 | 79 | 23.9% | 7.75% |
| 7 | Victory Mortgage | A | 130 | 113 | 3.1% | 5.75% |
| 8 | Northpointe Bank | C | 120 | 78 | 8.3% | 6.75% |
| 9 | Republic Bank & Trust | B | 111 | 70 | 10.8% | 6.19% |
| 10 | First Harrison Bank | B | 109 | 86 | 14.7% | 6.06% |
| 11 | Park Federal Credit Union | B | 101 | 65 | 17.8% | 7.50% |
| 12 | Triad Financial Services | D | 93 | 29 | 47.3% | 8.00% |
| 13 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 89 | 8 | 48.3% | 10.00% |
| 14 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 85 | 47 | 10.6% | 6.38% |
| 15 | Abound Federal Credit Union | C | 80 | 58 | 12.5% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 75 | 36 | 10.7% | 6.25% |
| 17 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 72 | 36 | 20.8% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 65 | 47 | 1.5% | 6.63% |
| 19 | WesBanco Bank | B | 62 | 49 | 8.1% | 3.99% |
| 20 | 21st Mortgage | F | 57 | 12 | 57.9% | 10.25% |
| 21 | Everett Financial | C | 55 | 30 | 0.0% | 6.00% |
| 22 | Truist Bank | C | 52 | 26 | 42.3% | 6.99% |
| 23 | U.S. Bank | D | 52 | 30 | 26.9% | 6.88% |
| 24 | Interlinc Mortgage Services | B | 50 | 42 | 2.0% | 6.75% |
| 25 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 49 | 18 | 49.0% | 8.63% |
Best approval odds in Bullitt County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Victory Mortgage | 117 | 3.4% |
| 2 | WesBanco Bank | 54 | 9.3% |
| 3 | L & N Federal Credit Union | 162 | 11.1% |
| 4 | Northpointe Bank | 88 | 11.4% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | 177 | 13.6% |
| 6 | Republic Bank & Trust | 84 | 14.3% |
| 7 | Abound Federal Credit Union | 68 | 14.7% |
| 8 | First Harrison Bank | 103 | 15.5% |
| 9 | Freedom Mortgage | 50 | 16.0% |
| 10 | Pennymac Loan Services | 56 | 16.1% |
What Bullitt County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Bullitt County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,741 | 2,212 | 19.5% | 6.99% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 3,764 | 2,240 | 19.1% | 6.88% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 4,201 | 2,601 | 17.2% | 6.63% | $185,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.2% of applications in Bullitt County were denied in 2025, against 18.8% statewide in Kentucky.
Rocket Mortgage, with 203 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 16.8%.
The median mortgage application in Bullitt County in 2025 was for $185,000; the median property value on originated loans was $315,000.