Largest lenders in Laurel County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 522 | 56 | 49.8% | 10.50% |
| 2 | L & N Federal Credit Union | A | 191 | 149 | 5.8% | 7.00% |
| 3 | 21st Mortgage | F | 172 | 24 | 48.3% | 8.99% |
| 4 | Community Trust Bank | B | 129 | 102 | 8.5% | 7.00% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 113 | 75 | 20.4% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Polaris Home Funding | C | 77 | 55 | 2.6% | 6.38% |
| 7 | PNC Bank | D | 72 | 34 | 38.9% | 7.33% |
| 8 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 67 | 0 | 91.0% | — |
| 9 | FirstBank | C | 61 | 7 | 47.5% | 8.34% |
| 10 | Zippy Loans | D | 55 | 16 | 14.6% | 10.90% |
| 11 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 55 | 30 | 16.4% | 6.05% |
| 12 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | A | 55 | 33 | 18.2% | 6.75% |
| 13 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 50 | 24 | 12.0% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Triad Financial Services | D | 43 | 2 | 58.1% | 8.21% |
| 15 | Broker Solutions | D | 41 | 15 | 12.2% | 6.75% |
| 16 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 39 | 15 | 15.4% | 6.25% |
| 17 | Pike Creek Mortgage Services | B | 34 | 23 | 8.8% | 6.13% |
| 18 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 34 | 16 | 17.7% | 6.25% |
| 19 | Cumberland Valley National Bank & Trust | C | 32 | 26 | 15.6% | — |
| 20 | Forcht Bank | D | 27 | 16 | 29.6% | 7.44% |
| 21 | Equity Prime Mortgage | D | 26 | 13 | 7.7% | 6.25% |
| 22 | Truist Bank | C | 22 | 10 | 40.9% | 6.52% |
| 23 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 22 | 3 | 4.6% | 13.24% |
| 24 | Everett Financial | C | 21 | 21 | 0.0% | 5.99% |
| 25 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 19 | 7 | 47.4% | 8.75% |
Best approval odds in Laurel County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Polaris Home Funding | 69 | 2.9% |
| 2 | L & N Federal Credit Union | 163 | 6.8% |
| 3 | Community Trust Bank | 114 | 9.7% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 103 | 22.3% |
| 5 | PNC Bank | 62 | 45.2% |
| 6 | FirstBank | 60 | 48.3% |
| 7 | 21st Mortgage | 108 | 76.9% |
| 8 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 320 | 81.3% |
| 9 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | 67 | 91.0% |
What Laurel County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Laurel County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,157 | 857 | 32.3% | 7.13% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 2,270 | 968 | 31.2% | 7.13% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 2,541 | 1,050 | 29.2% | 6.88% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
29.2% of applications in Laurel County were denied in 2025, against 18.8% statewide in Kentucky.
Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, with 522 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 49.8%.
The median mortgage application in Laurel County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $235,000.