Largest lenders in Jefferson County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 2,320 | 1,851 | 9.4% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 1,517 | 1,111 | 17.0% | 6.75% |
| 3 | PNC Bank | D | 1,482 | 919 | 21.1% | 7.00% |
| 4 | Stock Yards Bank & Trust | B | 1,452 | 1,012 | 18.5% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 1,386 | 749 | 24.8% | 7.75% |
| 6 | Republic Bank & Trust | B | 1,170 | 782 | 8.7% | 5.99% |
| 7 | First Financial Bank | D | 1,076 | 834 | 11.5% | 6.50% |
| 8 | Northpointe Bank | C | 1,062 | 646 | 8.7% | 6.88% |
| 9 | U.S. Bank | D | 997 | 602 | 26.3% | 7.25% |
| 10 | L & N Federal Credit Union | A | 794 | 607 | 7.7% | 7.00% |
| 11 | Truist Bank | C | 538 | 268 | 36.1% | 6.60% |
| 12 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 535 | 217 | 11.2% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 457 | 295 | 10.9% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Commonwealth | C | 425 | 232 | 29.2% | 7.25% |
| 15 | Park Federal Credit Union | B | 416 | 278 | 16.6% | 7.50% |
| 16 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 398 | 262 | 10.1% | 6.49% |
| 17 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 356 | 161 | 7.3% | 6.38% |
| 18 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 351 | 165 | 22.2% | 6.00% |
| 19 | The Loan Store | B | 342 | 246 | 9.7% | 6.63% |
| 20 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 331 | 133 | 25.1% | 6.25% |
| 21 | Interlinc Mortgage Services | B | 321 | 254 | 2.2% | 6.75% |
| 22 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 318 | 105 | 55.0% | 7.25% |
| 23 | Stockton Mortgage | D | 316 | 222 | 6.3% | 6.50% |
| 24 | Broker Solutions | D | 315 | 126 | 12.1% | 6.88% |
| 25 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 307 | 199 | 4.9% | 6.88% |
Best approval odds in Jefferson County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dominion Financial Services | 59 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Texana Bank | 52 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Movement Mortgage | 100 | 0.0% |
| 4 | Mm Lending | 128 | 0.0% |
| 5 | Wilson & Muir Bank & Trust | 133 | 0.0% |
| 6 | Pike Creek Mortgage Services | 112 | 0.0% |
| 7 | Coastal Community Bank | 187 | 0.5% |
| 8 | Bay Equity | 78 | 1.3% |
| 9 | American Financial Resources | 77 | 1.3% |
| 10 | Everett Financial | 90 | 2.2% |
What Jefferson County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Jefferson County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 25,675 | 15,769 | 16.3% | 6.99% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 27,507 | 17,057 | 16.7% | 6.99% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 31,253 | 19,415 | 15.6% | 6.75% | $175,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.6% of applications in Jefferson County were denied in 2025, against 18.8% statewide in Kentucky.
United Shore Financial Services, with 2,320 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 9.4%.
The median mortgage application in Jefferson County in 2025 was for $175,000; the median property value on originated loans was $285,000.