Largest lenders in Hardin County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Abound Federal Credit Union | C | 543 | 352 | 12.0% | 7.00% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 388 | 313 | 7.0% | 6.12% |
| 3 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 283 | 159 | 11.3% | 6.19% |
| 4 | South Central Bank | B | 256 | 185 | 3.9% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 250 | 193 | 16.4% | 6.50% |
| 6 | The Cecilian Bank | C | 245 | 200 | 5.3% | 7.50% |
| 7 | West Point Bank | B | 198 | 167 | 8.6% | — |
| 8 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 190 | 89 | 23.7% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 186 | 98 | 10.8% | 6.13% |
| 10 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 162 | 14 | 43.2% | 9.87% |
| 11 | WesBanco Bank | B | 118 | 75 | 20.3% | 3.99% |
| 12 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 107 | 51 | 9.4% | 5.99% |
| 13 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 92 | 68 | 7.6% | 5.50% |
| 14 | New Day Financial | F | 83 | 24 | 27.7% | 6.99% |
| 15 | Northpointe Bank | C | 82 | 56 | 6.1% | 6.63% |
| 16 | PNC Bank | D | 76 | 49 | 15.8% | 7.44% |
| 17 | Everett Financial | C | 68 | 36 | 7.4% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Magnolia Bank | C | 64 | 53 | 9.4% | 6.95% |
| 19 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 59 | 19 | 50.9% | 8.25% |
| 20 | Inspire Home Loans | B | 55 | 34 | 0.0% | 6.00% |
| 21 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 52 | 35 | 5.8% | 6.13% |
| 22 | Wilson & Muir Bank & Trust | A | 48 | 41 | 2.1% | — |
| 23 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 46 | 35 | 10.9% | 7.99% |
| 24 | Broker Solutions | D | 45 | 15 | 11.1% | 6.75% |
| 25 | Newrez | D | 43 | 10 | 25.6% | 6.50% |
Best approval odds in Hardin County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | South Central Bank | 220 | 4.6% |
| 2 | The Cecilian Bank | 221 | 5.9% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | 349 | 7.7% |
| 4 | Northpointe Bank | 61 | 8.2% |
| 5 | West Point Bank | 193 | 8.8% |
| 6 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 75 | 9.3% |
| 7 | Magnolia Bank | 59 | 10.2% |
| 8 | Freedom Mortgage | 133 | 15.0% |
| 9 | Abound Federal Credit Union | 417 | 15.6% |
| 10 | Pennymac Loan Services | 63 | 15.9% |
What Hardin County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Hardin County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4,398 | 2,595 | 17.4% | 6.98% | $165,000 |
| 2024 | 4,762 | 2,836 | 17.2% | 6.75% | $185,000 |
| 2025 | 5,212 | 3,137 | 15.3% | 6.50% | $205,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.3% of applications in Hardin County were denied in 2025, against 18.8% statewide in Kentucky.
Abound Federal Credit Union, with 543 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 12.0%.
The median mortgage application in Hardin County in 2025 was for $205,000; the median property value on originated loans was $295,000.