Largest lenders in Warren County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | South Central Bank | B | 301 | 244 | 6.0% | 7.50% |
| 2 | American Bank & Trust Company | C | 285 | 237 | 3.2% | — |
| 3 | U.S. Bank | D | 257 | 150 | 26.5% | 7.85% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 233 | 170 | 18.5% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 225 | 174 | 0.0% | 6.43% |
| 6 | Liberty | B | 222 | 167 | 3.2% | 6.50% |
| 7 | Abound Federal Credit Union | C | 195 | 140 | 16.9% | 7.00% |
| 8 | First Community Mortgage | A | 155 | 120 | 6.5% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Truist Bank | C | 124 | 68 | 33.9% | 6.60% |
| 10 | German American Bank | A | 122 | 98 | 9.0% | 7.00% |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 85 | 45 | 22.4% | 6.13% |
| 12 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 84 | 60 | 13.1% | 6.00% |
| 13 | PNC Bank | D | 78 | 38 | 24.4% | 7.57% |
| 14 | Newrez | D | 77 | 34 | 15.6% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 76 | 43 | 10.5% | 6.13% |
| 16 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 76 | 64 | 2.6% | 6.31% |
| 17 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 76 | 35 | 11.8% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Independence Bank of Kentucky | B | 75 | 55 | 12.0% | 7.00% |
| 19 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 74 | 13 | 44.6% | 8.75% |
| 20 | Fbc Mortgage | B | 73 | 62 | 4.1% | 4.99% |
| 21 | Edmonton State Bank | C | 72 | 39 | 20.8% | — |
| 22 | Stockton Mortgage | D | 69 | 48 | 8.7% | 6.63% |
| 23 | FirstBank | C | 58 | 44 | 5.2% | 6.94% |
| 24 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 58 | 9 | 0.0% | 12.74% |
| 25 | Franklin Bank & Trust | B | 57 | 55 | 0.0% | — |
Best approval odds in Warren County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Farmers Bank and Trust | 50 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Franklin Bank & Trust | 55 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | 175 | 0.0% |
| 4 | Union Home Mortgage | 67 | 3.0% |
| 5 | American Bank & Trust Company | 249 | 3.6% |
| 6 | Liberty | 175 | 4.0% |
| 7 | Fbc Mortgage | 65 | 4.6% |
| 8 | FirstBank | 50 | 6.0% |
| 9 | South Central Bank | 276 | 6.5% |
| 10 | First Community Mortgage | 143 | 7.0% |
What Warren County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Warren County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4,175 | 2,751 | 15.0% | 6.99% | $185,000 |
| 2024 | 4,419 | 2,944 | 14.4% | 6.99% | $195,000 |
| 2025 | 4,789 | 3,141 | 12.8% | 6.63% | $205,000 |
Frequently asked questions
12.8% of applications in Warren County were denied in 2025, against 18.8% statewide in Kentucky.
South Central Bank, with 301 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 6.0%.
The median mortgage application in Warren County in 2025 was for $205,000; the median property value on originated loans was $320,000.