Largest lenders in Scott County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Commonwealth | C | 206 | 131 | 22.8% | 7.25% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 193 | 153 | 11.4% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 155 | 92 | 21.9% | 8.05% |
| 4 | Stockton Mortgage | D | 150 | 116 | 2.7% | 6.50% |
| 5 | University of Kentucky | B | 146 | 88 | 19.9% | 6.87% |
| 6 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | A | 107 | 87 | 1.9% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Stock Yards Bank & Trust | B | 78 | 54 | 19.2% | 6.50% |
| 8 | Central Bank & Trust | B | 77 | 62 | 11.7% | 7.00% |
| 9 | WesBanco Bank | B | 76 | 47 | 25.0% | 6.13% |
| 10 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 74 | 61 | 6.8% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 63 | 2 | 57.1% | 10.13% |
| 12 | Whitaker Bank | B | 62 | 41 | 16.1% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Guardian Savings Bank | B | 61 | 49 | 11.5% | 6.50% |
| 14 | Republic Bank & Trust | B | 58 | 43 | 8.6% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 58 | 29 | 10.3% | 6.50% |
| 16 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 57 | 23 | 22.8% | 6.99% |
| 17 | Broker Solutions | D | 57 | 31 | 5.3% | 6.75% |
| 18 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 54 | 36 | 7.4% | 6.19% |
| 19 | Community Trust Bank | B | 51 | 40 | 11.8% | 6.13% |
| 20 | Communityamerica Credit Union | B | 48 | 22 | 22.9% | 6.81% |
| 21 | U.S. Bank | D | 43 | 26 | 20.9% | 6.88% |
| 22 | Peoples Exchange Bank | C | 43 | 27 | 4.7% | 6.75% |
| 23 | PNC Bank | D | 41 | 20 | 41.5% | 7.40% |
| 24 | Fbc Mortgage | B | 40 | 31 | 0.0% | 6.49% |
| 25 | South Central Bank | B | 38 | 33 | 7.9% | 7.50% |
Best approval odds in Scott County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | 89 | 2.3% |
| 2 | Stockton Mortgage | 122 | 3.3% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | 67 | 7.5% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 181 | 12.2% |
| 5 | Guardian Savings Bank | 56 | 12.5% |
| 6 | Central Bank & Trust | 71 | 12.7% |
| 7 | Whitaker Bank | 53 | 18.9% |
| 8 | Stock Yards Bank & Trust | 70 | 21.4% |
| 9 | University of Kentucky | 128 | 22.7% |
| 10 | Fifth Third Bank | 130 | 26.2% |
What Scott County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Scott County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,476 | 1,515 | 17.2% | 6.88% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 2,829 | 1,745 | 17.6% | 6.99% | $185,000 |
| 2025 | 3,184 | 2,004 | 15.6% | 6.63% | $215,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.6% of applications in Scott County were denied in 2025, against 18.8% statewide in Kentucky.
Commonwealth, with 206 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 22.8%.
The median mortgage application in Scott County in 2025 was for $215,000; the median property value on originated loans was $355,000.