Largest lenders in Oldham County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 174 | 138 | 12.1% | 6.75% |
| 2 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 168 | 109 | 17.9% | 7.50% |
| 3 | PNC Bank | D | 168 | 113 | 15.5% | 7.75% |
| 4 | Stock Yards Bank & Trust | B | 161 | 114 | 11.8% | 6.50% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 154 | 123 | 6.5% | 6.38% |
| 6 | Northpointe Bank | C | 124 | 86 | 4.8% | 7.00% |
| 7 | Republic Bank & Trust | B | 114 | 84 | 3.5% | 5.99% |
| 8 | L & N Federal Credit Union | A | 104 | 89 | 5.8% | 7.00% |
| 9 | Liberty | B | 102 | 74 | 6.9% | 6.81% |
| 10 | Pulte Mortgage | A | 56 | 43 | 0.0% | 5.50% |
| 11 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 53 | 17 | 5.7% | 5.75% |
| 12 | Commonwealth | C | 51 | 24 | 25.5% | 7.25% |
| 13 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 49 | 33 | 12.2% | 6.75% |
| 14 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 48 | 34 | 6.3% | 6.50% |
| 15 | University of Kentucky | B | 47 | 29 | 21.3% | 7.00% |
| 16 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 46 | 30 | 8.7% | 6.43% |
| 17 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 44 | 9 | 2.3% | 9.99% |
| 18 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 39 | 27 | 7.7% | 6.38% |
| 19 | First Financial Bank | D | 38 | 30 | 10.5% | 6.50% |
| 20 | U.S. Bank | D | 38 | 18 | 31.6% | 7.73% |
| 21 | Spring Eq | D | 38 | 13 | 39.5% | 8.73% |
| 22 | Park Federal Credit Union | B | 36 | 23 | 5.6% | 7.50% |
| 23 | The Loan Store | B | 36 | 28 | 2.8% | 6.75% |
| 24 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 35 | 25 | 2.9% | 6.58% |
| 25 | Provident Funding Associates | A | 34 | 21 | 2.9% | 6.38% |
Best approval odds in Oldham County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Republic Bank & Trust | 89 | 4.5% |
| 2 | L & N Federal Credit Union | 96 | 6.3% |
| 3 | Northpointe Bank | 92 | 6.5% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | 135 | 7.4% |
| 5 | Liberty | 82 | 8.5% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | 163 | 12.9% |
| 7 | Stock Yards Bank & Trust | 135 | 14.1% |
| 8 | PNC Bank | 143 | 18.2% |
| 9 | Fifth Third Bank | 143 | 21.0% |
What Oldham County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Oldham County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,583 | 1,665 | 13.2% | 7.00% | $225,000 |
| 2024 | 2,809 | 1,816 | 13.6% | 6.99% | $245,000 |
| 2025 | 3,200 | 2,114 | 11.3% | 6.63% | $265,000 |
Frequently asked questions
11.3% of applications in Oldham County were denied in 2025, against 18.8% statewide in Kentucky.
Rocket Mortgage, with 174 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 12.1%.
The median mortgage application in Oldham County in 2025 was for $265,000; the median property value on originated loans was $495,000.