Largest lenders in Campbell County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 456 | 253 | 25.9% | 7.49% |
| 2 | U.S. Bank | D | 228 | 116 | 30.3% | 7.25% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 191 | 149 | 5.8% | 6.62% |
| 4 | Guardian Savings Bank | B | 183 | 147 | 8.2% | 6.75% |
| 5 | Stockton Mortgage | D | 173 | 137 | 3.5% | 6.63% |
| 6 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 165 | 109 | 19.4% | 6.75% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 163 | 120 | 14.7% | 6.69% |
| 8 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 105 | 80 | 2.9% | 6.63% |
| 9 | PNC Bank | D | 101 | 57 | 22.8% | 7.00% |
| 10 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 98 | 70 | 2.0% | 6.75% |
| 11 | WesBanco Bank | B | 97 | 71 | 17.5% | 3.99% |
| 12 | Victory Mortgage | A | 93 | 76 | 2.2% | 6.13% |
| 13 | Heritage Bank | C | 64 | 53 | 10.9% | — |
| 14 | General Electric Credit Union | A | 64 | 52 | 1.6% | 5.99% |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 59 | 27 | 8.5% | 6.49% |
| 16 | Truist Bank | C | 59 | 28 | 45.8% | 6.34% |
| 17 | First Equity Mortgage | C | 56 | 38 | 1.8% | 6.38% |
| 18 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 52 | 32 | 0.0% | 6.56% |
| 19 | Third Federal Savings and Loan Association of Cleveland | C | 51 | 39 | 15.7% | 6.74% |
| 20 | First Financial Bank | D | 48 | 30 | 29.2% | 5.99% |
| 21 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 48 | 14 | 14.6% | 6.25% |
| 22 | Union Savings Bank | A | 46 | 35 | 6.5% | 6.75% |
| 23 | Prosperity Home Mortgage | A | 45 | 31 | 6.7% | 6.13% |
| 24 | German American Bank | A | 45 | 35 | 6.7% | 6.84% |
| 25 | Plains Commerce Bank | B | 44 | 37 | 2.3% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Campbell County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General Electric Credit Union | 53 | 1.9% |
| 2 | Victory Mortgage | 78 | 2.6% |
| 3 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 74 | 2.7% |
| 4 | Union Home Mortgage | 86 | 3.5% |
| 5 | Stockton Mortgage | 143 | 4.2% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | 166 | 6.6% |
| 7 | Guardian Savings Bank | 167 | 9.0% |
| 8 | Heritage Bank | 60 | 11.7% |
| 9 | Rocket Mortgage | 152 | 15.8% |
| 10 | WesBanco Bank | 88 | 19.3% |
What Campbell County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Campbell County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,681 | 2,286 | 15.9% | 6.99% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 4,031 | 2,595 | 16.0% | 6.99% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 4,277 | 2,761 | 14.9% | 6.74% | $175,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.9% of applications in Campbell County were denied in 2025, against 18.8% statewide in Kentucky.
Fifth Third Bank, with 456 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 25.9%.
The median mortgage application in Campbell County in 2025 was for $175,000; the median property value on originated loans was $315,000.