Largest lenders in Pulaski County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 213 | 21 | 42.3% | 10.25% |
| 2 | Broker Solutions | D | 160 | 111 | 3.8% | 6.25% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 148 | 102 | 21.6% | 6.63% |
| 4 | The Citizens National Bank of Somerset | C | 140 | 113 | 10.0% | — |
| 5 | L & N Federal Credit Union | A | 138 | 114 | 6.5% | 7.00% |
| 6 | 21st Mortgage | F | 104 | 14 | 52.9% | 8.95% |
| 7 | Community Trust Bank | B | 92 | 76 | 9.8% | 7.00% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 67 | 44 | 11.9% | 6.16% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 65 | 31 | 27.7% | 6.25% |
| 10 | United Cumberland Bank | C | 49 | 42 | 8.2% | — |
| 11 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 46 | 20 | 10.9% | 6.00% |
| 12 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 43 | 1 | 86.1% | 8.60% |
| 13 | Truist Bank | C | 40 | 21 | 30.0% | 6.75% |
| 14 | South Central Bank | B | 40 | 32 | 7.5% | 7.50% |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 37 | 17 | 13.5% | 6.49% |
| 16 | Commonwealth | C | 32 | 13 | 28.1% | 7.00% |
| 17 | Northpointe Bank | C | 31 | 19 | 12.9% | 6.00% |
| 18 | Forcht Bank | D | 31 | 15 | 29.0% | 6.75% |
| 19 | The Monticello Banking | D | 28 | 19 | 14.3% | — |
| 20 | First Southern National Bank | B | 26 | 24 | 3.9% | 7.25% |
| 21 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 23 | 7 | 47.8% | 6.88% |
| 22 | New Day Financial | F | 23 | 2 | 30.4% | 6.99% |
| 23 | U.S. Bank | D | 20 | 13 | 20.0% | 7.05% |
| 24 | Farm Credit Mid-America | D | 20 | 16 | 5.0% | 7.19% |
| 25 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 20 | 12 | 5.0% | 6.75% |
Best approval odds in Pulaski County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Broker Solutions | 118 | 5.1% |
| 2 | L & N Federal Credit Union | 124 | 7.3% |
| 3 | Community Trust Bank | 85 | 10.6% |
| 4 | The Citizens National Bank of Somerset | 127 | 11.0% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | 53 | 15.1% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | 138 | 23.2% |
| 7 | 21st Mortgage | 70 | 78.6% |
| 8 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 114 | 79.0% |
What Pulaski County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Pulaski County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,928 | 917 | 26.5% | 7.00% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 1,925 | 972 | 23.6% | 6.99% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 2,292 | 1,242 | 21.9% | 6.75% | $145,000 |
Frequently asked questions
21.9% of applications in Pulaski County were denied in 2025, against 18.8% statewide in Kentucky.
Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, with 213 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 42.3%.
The median mortgage application in Pulaski County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $245,000.