Largest lenders in Bourbon County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stock Yards Bank & Trust | B | 73 | 44 | 26.0% | 6.50% |
| 2 | Traditional Bank | B | 71 | 56 | 19.7% | 7.50% |
| 3 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 51 | 21 | 33.3% | 7.29% |
| 4 | University of Kentucky | B | 39 | 14 | 41.0% | 7.25% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 39 | 27 | 23.1% | 6.88% |
| 6 | Commonwealth | C | 37 | 26 | 13.5% | 7.13% |
| 7 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 37 | 5 | 43.2% | 10.25% |
| 8 | Stockton Mortgage | D | 20 | 14 | 5.0% | 6.13% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 18 | 12 | 22.2% | 6.31% |
| 10 | Community Trust Bank | B | 17 | 12 | 11.8% | 6.06% |
| 11 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | A | 13 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 12 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 11 | 5 | 9.1% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Newrez | D | 11 | 4 | 27.3% | 6.93% |
| 14 | U.S. Bank | D | 10 | 6 | 20.0% | 6.63% |
| 15 | MEMBERS HERITAGE Credit Union | B | 10 | 7 | 10.0% | 6.75% |
| 16 | PNC Bank | D | 9 | 3 | 44.4% | 6.50% |
| 17 | Central Bank & Trust | B | 9 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 18 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 8 | 1 | 62.5% | 6.13% |
| 19 | 21st Mortgage | F | 8 | 0 | 62.5% | — |
| 20 | The Home Savings and Loan Company of Kenton, Ohio | B | 8 | 7 | 12.5% | — |
| 21 | Mortgage Investors Group | B | 8 | 5 | 12.5% | 6.88% |
| 22 | T2 Financial | B | 8 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.69% |
| 23 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 8 | 4 | 25.0% | 6.13% |
| 24 | Kiavi Funding | D | 8 | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| 25 | Farm Credit Mid-America | D | 8 | 7 | 12.5% | 7.00% |
Best approval odds in Bourbon County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Traditional Bank | 70 | 20.0% |
| 2 | Stock Yards Bank & Trust | 66 | 28.8% |
What Bourbon County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Bourbon County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 656 | 355 | 23.6% | 7.25% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 650 | 382 | 19.7% | 7.00% | $145,000 |
| 2025 | 800 | 438 | 22.8% | 6.75% | $150,000 |
Frequently asked questions
22.8% of applications in Bourbon County were denied in 2025, against 18.8% statewide in Kentucky.
Stock Yards Bank & Trust, with 73 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 26.0%.
The median mortgage application in Bourbon County in 2025 was for $150,000; the median property value on originated loans was $275,000.