Republic Bank & Trust at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the B grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
42nd12.6% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
97th-0.39 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
11th29.0%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
48th2.33% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4,668 | 2,766 | 6.1% | 9.3% | 5.99% | $676M |
| 2024 | 3,822 | 2,192 | 13.2% | 18.4% | 6.99% | $469M |
| 2025 | 4,059 | 2,475 | 8.9% | 12.6% | 5.99% | $590M |
What Republic Bank & Trust lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 1,979 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 29 manufactured homes, 155 investment properties.
Why Republic Bank & Trust denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 363 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Republic Bank & Trust
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 550 | 233 | 29.6% |
| $50k – $100k | 1,413 | 810 | 14.9% |
| $100k – $150k | 793 | 500 | 10.8% |
| $150k – $250k | 687 | 483 | 5.4% |
| Over $250k | 481 | 347 | 4.1% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 96 | 59 | 12.9% |
| 25–34 | 631 | 430 | 8.7% |
| 35–44 | 847 | 537 | 12.4% |
| 45–54 | 895 | 559 | 12.3% |
| 55–64 | 748 | 452 | 13.2% |
| 65–74 | 521 | 271 | 17.1% |
| Over 74 | 254 | 115 | 15.7% |
Where Republic Bank & Trust lends
20 states and 207 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kentucky | 2,214 | 1,477 | 8.3% | 6.00% | #18 |
| Florida | 672 | 315 | 10.6% | 5.99% | #202 |
| Tennessee | 427 | 233 | 8.2% | 5.99% | #126 |
| Ohio | 367 | 205 | 12.3% | 5.99% | #173 |
| Indiana | 319 | 220 | 7.5% | 6.13% | #155 |
| Virginia | 11 | 5 | 9.1% | 6.13% | #555 |
| North Carolina | 10 | 3 | 10.0% | 6.50% | #636 |
| California | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | 6.00% | #777 |
| South Carolina | 7 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.38% | #579 |
| Georgia | 5 | 2 | 0.0% | 6.81% | #761 |
Frequently asked questions
Republic Bank & Trust denied 12.6% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 42nd percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Republic Bank & Trust gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 58.4% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Republic Bank & Trust originated in 2025 was 5.99%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was -0.39 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 33% of its applications were for home purchases, 23% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 43% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 93% conventional, 5% FHA, 1% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.