Mortgage lender · Houston, TX · LEI 254900QRD0ZXHH08TX87

Network Funding review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Network Funding earns a C, in line with the typical performance of mid-size mortgage lenders. It turned down 13.6% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 39th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.30 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 41st percentile on pricing. Compared against 581 mid-size mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

4.0kApplications2025
60.6%Originatedof applications
13.6%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.62%Median ratenational 6.63%
$849MLoan volume28 states

Network Funding at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

10.5%Denial rate (all applications)-7.50 pts vs national
13.6%Denial rate (decided applications)-8.98 pts vs national
60.6%Origination rate+2.52 pts vs national
22.9%Withdrawn by applicant
0.1%Closed for incompleteness
6.62%Median interest rate0.00 pts vs national
0.30Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.04 pts vs national
$295,000Median loan amount
$7,689Median total loan costs
$125kMedian applicant income
Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the C grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

39th13.6% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

41st0.30 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

24th23.0%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

36th2.61% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20234,6882,73010.3%14.1%6.75%$837M
20244,4042,57911.2%14.8%6.63%$875M
20254,0352,44310.5%13.6%6.62%$849M

What Network Funding lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 2,657 66% · 5.2% denied
Refinance 379 9% · 14.3% denied
Cash-out refinance 997 25% · 23.1% denied
Other / HELOC 2 0% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 2,853 71% · 11.5% denied
FHA 855 21% · 8.4% denied
VA 298 7% · 5.7% denied
USDA / RHS 29 1% · 17.2% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 34 manufactured homes, 255 investment properties.

Why Network Funding denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 423 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Credit history 135 32%
Debt-to-income ratio 119 28%
Incomplete application 61 14%
Collateral 60 14%
Other 31 7%
Employment history 12 3%
Insufficient cash 3 1%
Unverifiable information 2 0%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Network Funding

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k2127632.4%
$50k – $100k1,21770318.8%
$100k – $150k99965510.8%
$150k – $250k9796308.8%
Over $250k5923688.4%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 25126932.9%
25–349396408.5%
35–441,03963613.4%
45–5486749316.5%
55–6460433118.4%
65–7435620216.7%
Over 741044815.1%

Where Network Funding lends

28 states and 265 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Texas3,4412,01911.2%6.62%#54
Florida1861383.8%6.50%#379
South Carolina1251026.4%6.50%#231
Louisiana724711.1%6.50%#211
Colorado50328.0%6.88%#304
Utah382710.5%6.88%#196
Massachusetts271514.8%6.75%#389
Oklahoma25150.0%6.63%#318
Illinois1250.0%6.49%#667
Rhode Island1190.0%6.88%#183
Connecticut630.0%7.38%#424
Pennsylvania6516.7%6.25%#758
Arkansas540.0%7.00%#404

Frequently asked questions

Network Funding denied 13.6% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 39th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Network Funding gave in 2025 was "credit history", cited on 31.9% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Network Funding originated in 2025 was 6.62%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.30 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 66% of its applications were for home purchases, 34% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 71% conventional, 21% FHA, 7% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Network Funding. Data sources · Methodology