Mortgage lender · Boca Raton, FL · LEI 2549004Z576VEJBK3N72

Nqm Funding review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Nqm Funding earns a D, weaker than most mid-size mortgage lenders. It turned down 19.4% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 24th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.90 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 6th percentile on pricing. Compared against 581 mid-size mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

4.1kApplications2025
62.6%Originatedof applications
19.4%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
7.37%Median ratenational 6.63%
$1.6BLoan volume47 states

Nqm Funding at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

17.0%Denial rate (all applications)-0.97 pts vs national
19.4%Denial rate (decided applications)-3.23 pts vs national
62.6%Origination rate+4.53 pts vs national
5.1%Withdrawn by applicant
7.0%Closed for incompleteness
7.37%Median interest rate+0.75 pts vs national
0.90Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.64 pts vs national
$475,000Median loan amount
$13,030Median total loan costs
$202kMedian applicant income
80%Median loan-to-value
3High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the D grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

24th19.4% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

6th0.90 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

73rd12.2%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

32nd2.74% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20233,0441,80815.2%19.3%8.25%$984M
20243,5852,27614.0%17.0%7.75%$1.3B
20254,0632,54217.0%19.4%7.37%$1.6B

What Nqm Funding lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 2,770 68% · 15.4% denied
Refinance 1,293 32% · 20.5% denied

By loan type

Conventional 3,835 94% · 16.8% denied
FHA 149 4% · 19.5% denied
VA 77 2% · 24.7% denied
USDA / RHS 2 0% · 0.0% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 15 manufactured homes, 0 investment properties.

Why Nqm Funding denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 691 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Collateral 174 25%
Debt-to-income ratio 131 19%
Other 96 14%
Unverifiable information 90 13%
Credit history 83 12%
Incomplete application 67 10%
Insufficient cash 30 4%
Employment history 20 3%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Nqm Funding

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k883747.5%
$50k – $100k63239422.2%
$100k – $150k68945318.6%
$150k – $250k98564617.4%
Over $250k1,6621,01218.1%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 25824725.7%
25–3474947219.9%
35–441,25080017.0%
45–541,00862920.3%
55–6464941019.3%
65–7424614022.5%
Over 74794423.5%

Where Nqm Funding lends

47 states and 548 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Florida97964015.3%7.00%#158
California61736118.3%7.37%#230
New York60634317.2%7.62%#120
New Jersey33523613.7%7.50%#153
Texas24312822.2%7.50%#380
Georgia1599823.3%7.62%#274
Massachusetts1116024.3%7.75%#238
Arizona976911.3%7.25%#246
Pennsylvania876319.5%7.25%#394
Illinois866314.0%6.88%#369
Connecticut835812.1%7.62%#186
North Carolina693921.7%7.37%#359
Missouri614414.8%6.88%#327
Maryland553312.7%7.37%#307
Virginia543022.2%7.19%#368
South Carolina493218.4%7.25%#344
Nevada422621.4%7.38%#223
Tennessee413114.6%7.13%#439
Washington382215.8%7.62%#321
Indiana291920.7%7.25%#417
Colorado281610.7%7.25%#376
Michigan241812.5%7.37%#413
Ohio211214.3%7.25%#525
Utah201215.0%7.44%#237
Minnesota17829.4%7.19%#406
Oregon15116.7%7.62%#324
Alabama11718.2%6.75%#465
Delaware11318.2%8.50%#226
Kentucky1080.0%7.62%#423
Kansas7528.6%7.38%#379
Louisiana770.0%7.75%#409
Idaho6516.7%7.62%#316
Rhode Island660.0%7.06%#229
Arkansas5340.0%7.25%#398
New Hampshire5420.0%7.18%#323
West Virginia5420.0%7.87%#306

Frequently asked questions

Nqm Funding denied 19.4% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 24th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Nqm Funding gave in 2025 was "collateral", cited on 25.2% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Nqm Funding originated in 2025 was 7.37%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.90 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 68% of its applications were for home purchases, 32% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 94% conventional, 4% FHA, 2% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Nqm Funding. Data sources · Methodology