Nqm Funding · West Virginia · 2025

Nqm Funding in West Virginia: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Nqm Funding took 5 mortgage applications in West Virginia in 2025, ranking #306 of 565 lenders active in the state. It originated 80.0% of them and denied 20.0% (20.0% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 21.2%.

5Applicationsin WV
20.0%Decision denial ratestate 26.7%
7.87%Median ratestate 6.62%
$315,000Median loanstate $145,000
$1.1MVolume4 counties

Nqm Funding in West Virginia vs the state

20.0%Denial rate-1.19 pts vs state
20.0%Decision denial rate-6.66 pts vs state
80.0%Origination rate+25.21 pts vs state
7.87%Median rate+1.25 pts vs state
1.64Rate spread (pts)+1.23 pts vs state
$115kMedian applicant income
4Loans originated
1Denied

What Nqm Funding lends in West Virginia

By loan purpose

Home purchase 3 60% · 33.3% denied
Refinance 2 40% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 5 100% · 20.0% denied

Why it denied West Virginia applicants

Unverifiable information 1 100%

Where in West Virginia

Counties with the most Nqm Funding applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Berkeley County 211 50.0%
Marion County 110 0.0%
Wood County 110 0.0%
Upshur County 110 0.0%

Other large lenders in West Virginia

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 3,61523.0%6.88%
Vanderbilt Mortgage and FinanceF 3,21438.5%9.99%
City National Bank of West VirginiaC 2,87025.0%6.29%
The Huntington National BankD 2,19428.1%7.00%
Truist BankC 1,77631.1%6.63%
Loandepot.ComD 1,62418.7%6.58%
Mortgage Research CenterC 1,59217.4%6.25%
WesBanco BankB 1,47516.7%6.01%
Movement MortgageA 1,1675.4%6.63%
Crosscountry MortgageB 1,1404.0%6.58%

Frequently asked questions

West Virginia: 5 applications in 2025, of which 4 were originated and 1 denied.

20.0% of all applications, or 20.0% of the applications it actually decided on. The West Virginia statewide average across all lenders was 21.2%.

The median rate on loans Nqm Funding originated in West Virginia in 2025 was 7.87%, against a statewide median of 6.62%.

About this data. Figures are Nqm Funding's own HMDA filing for properties located in West Virginia, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology